depth of nadir

English translation: lowest (or lower average) minimum platelet count

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:depth of nadir
Selected answer:lowest (or lower average) minimum platelet count
Entered by: Maria Diaconu

16:58 Mar 20, 2019
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: depth of nadir
The objective of a study is "to compare the treatment effect of [drug name] with that of placebo on the depth of platelet nadir".

How would you understand the phrase "depth of nadir"?
Thank you!
Maria Diaconu
Romania
lowest (or lower average) minimum platelet count
Explanation:
A platelet nadir is the lowest or minimum platelet count (usually expressed in billions of platelets per litre: X x 10^9/L) reached during a platelet count fall in a patient.

The reason this is not a tautology is that it refers to a comparison between different instances of platelet nadirs, either between different platelet falls in the same patient (following different administrations of a therapy that reduces platelet count) or between different patients.

Here it is presumably the latter, since in a clinical study the medication or the placebo will obviously be administered to multiple patients. In other words, it means how low the platelet nadir is in the patients who received the medication as compared with those who received the placebo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-20 18:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To put it another way, the depth of platelet nadir refers to how low the lowest platelet count is in one patient or group of patients compared to another or others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-20 18:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: ignore my added note, which simply repeats what I've already said :-)
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all for your efforts!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +6lowest (or lower average) minimum platelet count
Charles Davis
5 +1the lowest point
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
Helena Chavarria

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the lowest point


Explanation:
Definition of nadir. 1 : the point of the celestial sphere that is directly opposite the zenith and vertically downward from the observer. 2 : the lowest point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-03-20 17:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in your context it means the lowest point

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-03-20 17:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the lowest it can get

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-20 18:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how far it goes is the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-20 18:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And you're right. It's a question of the lowest point it reaches

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-20 18:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slight nuance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-20 18:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so hope that helps you find the way to say it

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I know that, but what is the point of saying ”depth of nadir”? The lowest point of the lowest point? Or maybe I am missing some nuances.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: It does sound like a tautology, but it gets plenty of hits and the meaning is clear.
1 hr
  -> thanks Phil and needs a little tweak

disagree  Daryo: CL5 for answering only the easiest half of the question?
7 hrs

agree  Michael Barnett
16 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lowest (or lower average) minimum platelet count


Explanation:
A platelet nadir is the lowest or minimum platelet count (usually expressed in billions of platelets per litre: X x 10^9/L) reached during a platelet count fall in a patient.

The reason this is not a tautology is that it refers to a comparison between different instances of platelet nadirs, either between different platelet falls in the same patient (following different administrations of a therapy that reduces platelet count) or between different patients.

Here it is presumably the latter, since in a clinical study the medication or the placebo will obviously be administered to multiple patients. In other words, it means how low the platelet nadir is in the patients who received the medication as compared with those who received the placebo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-20 18:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To put it another way, the depth of platelet nadir refers to how low the lowest platelet count is in one patient or group of patients compared to another or others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-20 18:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: ignore my added note, which simply repeats what I've already said :-)

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thank you all for your efforts!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Hui
36 mins
  -> Many thanks, Lincoln :-)

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Chema ;-)

agree  Daryo
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Daryo :-)

agree  Megan Speakman
1 day 35 mins
  -> Many thanks, Megan :-)

agree  acetran
3 days 22 hrs
  -> Many thanks, acetran :-)

agree  Jörgen Slet
8 days
  -> Many thanks, Jörgen :-)




Reference comments


47 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
I think it means the level (depth) to which the platelet count falls.

Nadir Affects Blood Cell and Platelet Counts
When chemotherapy is given it not only affects the rapidly dividing cancer cells but it also affects some of the normal cells of the body. These effects particularly occur on normal cells that divide rapidly such as, the hair, the lining of the mouth, the cells lining the intestinal tract and the blood cells (white and red blood cells as well as platelets).

In the bone marrow, the spongy inner core of the larger bones in the body is where blood cells are made. There are very immature cells called stem cells, from which the various types of blood cells develop. These stem cells do not reproduce quickly and are less likely to be affected by chemotherapy. As cells are maturing there are certain phases in which they divide faster. It is during these times that the cells are most sensitive to chemotherapy. The more mature cells can continue to become fully mature cells for several days after chemotherapy is given. When these cells live out their life span, the circulating supply is depleted and the blood counts fall to a low point, the nadir.

http://chemocare.com/chemotherapy/what-is-chemotherapy/what-...

Degree of Platelet Count Fall
Degree of platelet count fall, measured from the peak platelet count following heparin initiation to the nadir platelet count, is ≥50% in most patients. Ten percent evince a more modest decline of 30–50%. The nadir platelet count need not meet the traditional laboratory definition of thrombocytopenia (<150,000/µl). For example, surgical patients with postoperative thrombocytosis may subsequently experience a major decline in the platelet count from the postoperative peak that does not fall below this threshold. Indeed, as opposed to other drug-induced thrombocytopenias, the median nadir platelet count in HIT is approximately 60,000/µl and seldom falls below 20,000/µl unless concomitant DIC is present.

https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/biochemistry-genetics-a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2019-03-20 17:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depth = the maimum fall/drop/decrease in platelet count.

After many types of chemotherapy, the platelet count generally starts to drop by day 7 and reaches its nadir at day 14, with a gradual return back to baseline by day 28 to 35 (Figure 1).

https://www.cancernetwork.com/oncology-journal/managing-thro...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daryo :)
agree  acetran
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Thank you, acetran :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search