below the seventh (7th) percentile

English translation: In the bottom 7%

02:14 Nov 23, 2019
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: below the seventh (7th) percentile
Context:
Language Disorder in children.

He/she scores at least 1.5 standard deviations below the mean, or below the seventh (7th) percentile, for her chronological or developmental level, on two or more standardized tests in one or more of the following areas of language development: morphology, syntax, semantics, or pragmatics; or
Nam Vo
Vietnam
Selected answer:In the bottom 7%
Explanation:
If you are in the top percentile you are in the top 1% of a group (above 99%)
If you are in the bottom percentile you are in the lowest 1% of a group (with 99% of the rest above you).

So it you are in the 7th percentile it means you are part of the group of the lowest 7% of values for that criterion.

United States Army Aviation Digest
https://books.google.it › books
1959 - ‎Aeronautics, Military
This meant that when any man got a pre-solo grade in the bottom 7 percent, the odds were three to One that he would not become a satisfactory pilot. “This was ...

Increasing inequality in old age and its connection to later ...
https://www.brookings.edu › wp-content › uploads › 2016/07 › ExecSum...
income fell more than 2 percent a year for people in the bottom 7 percent. At the top end of the income distribution, real incomes in nonaged families increased ...
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +4In the bottom 7%
Shera Lyn Parpia
5Below the "3rd percentile curve (line)"
FATİH ORUÇ
5 -1below the value for the measured variable that separates the lower 7% from the rest
Daryo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Below the "3rd percentile curve (line)"


Explanation:
Percentile: The lines or curves on growth charts tell how many other children in his/her coumtry or region weigh a certain amount at a certain age. It is used in the follow-up of all structural growth and development of all children.
A percentile (or a centile) is a measure in statistics. It shows the value below which a given percentage of observations falls. For example, the 20th percentile is the value (or score) below which 20% of the observations may be found.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-23 04:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am very sorry. Target words must be -Below the "7th percentile curve (line)"-,
not -Below the "3rd percentile curve (line)"-

Example sentence(s):
  • When your child comes in at the 10th percentile, it's really no better or worse than coming in at the 90th. What we care about most is the trend at which your baby or child gains weight, height, or head circumference
  • Understanding the problems associated with reading ages and using standardised scores and percentiles instead can help the test giver to better identify which children really have serious problems and improve the ability to monitor their progres over time

    https://www.healthychildren.org/English/health-issues/conditions/Glands-Growth-Disorders/Pages/When-a-Child-is-Unusually-Short.aspx
    https://www.sess.ie/dyslexia-section/understanding-reading-test-scores
FATİH ORUÇ
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In the bottom 7%


Explanation:
If you are in the top percentile you are in the top 1% of a group (above 99%)
If you are in the bottom percentile you are in the lowest 1% of a group (with 99% of the rest above you).

So it you are in the 7th percentile it means you are part of the group of the lowest 7% of values for that criterion.

United States Army Aviation Digest
https://books.google.it › books
1959 - ‎Aeronautics, Military
This meant that when any man got a pre-solo grade in the bottom 7 percent, the odds were three to One that he would not become a satisfactory pilot. “This was ...

Increasing inequality in old age and its connection to later ...
https://www.brookings.edu › wp-content › uploads › 2016/07 › ExecSum...
income fell more than 2 percent a year for people in the bottom 7 percent. At the top end of the income distribution, real incomes in nonaged families increased ...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol OConnor
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Pavlo Lesiv
5 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  philgoddard: I do think the asker should have Googled this.
5 hrs
  -> :) the information is certainly out there!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: easy to Google
6 hrs
  -> Very true!

disagree  Daryo: that's not how it's expressed in this ST // it is related to the question - about the same subject but it's NOT the question.
1 day 14 hrs

agree  GILOU
1 day 22 hrs

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
below the value for the measured variable that separates the lower 7% from the rest


Explanation:

If what is measured is the height (or the weight or ... ) of individuals inside a defined population then

"the seventh (7th) percentile"

as used in:

He/she scores ... below the seventh (7th) percentile,

would be a value for the height (or the weight, or whatever is being measured) that will divide the observed population in two groups - one group comprising 7% of the population where the value of the measured variable is below the "7th percentile limit" and the other group the remaining 93% of the observed population for who the measured value of the variable would be above this "7th percentile limit"

here "the seventh (7th) percentile" is a value of the measured variable NOT a number of people.

in practical terms:

for each of these various tests, there is a score / a test result that would split the tested group in 7% of those whose score is below that "limit value" and 93% whose score would be above that "threshold / limit"


Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: un peu plus long ?))
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search