structural cardiac pathology

Polish translation: strukturalne nieprawidłowości budowy serca//nieprawidłowości anatomiczne budowy serca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:structural cardiac pathology
Polish translation:strukturalne nieprawidłowości budowy serca//nieprawidłowości anatomiczne budowy serca
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

08:52 Nov 29, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: structural cardiac pathology
Echo serca. No structural cardiac pathology. Strukturalna choroba serca? Wada?
Oksana Bończyk
Poland
strukturalne nieprawidłowości budowy serca//nieprawidłowości anatomiczne budowy serca
Explanation:
Wady wrodzone serca to strukturalne nieprawidłowości budowy serca oraz zaburzenia położenia serca i wielkich naczyń w klatce piersiowej.
http://www.edziecko.pl/zdrowie_dziecka/7,79364,25341485,chor...

Wada serca (łac. vitium cordis) – wrodzona lub nabyta nieprawidłowość anatomiczna budowy serca, polegająca na obecności nieprawidłowych połączeń pomiędzy jamami serca lub dużymi naczyniami bezpośrednio do nich uchodzących, lub na nieprawidłowej budowie i funkcji zastawek serca
https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNTINfsL0b8It0hERE6k...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4علم امراض القلب البناىي / فشل الفلب البنائي
Mazen Dwaikat
3strukturalne nieprawidłowości budowy serca//nieprawidłowości anatomiczne budowy serca
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
علم امراض القلب البناىي / فشل الفلب البنائي


Explanation:
Structural cardiac pathology: like the septal defects and abnormalities of the cardiac outflow tract.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://link.springer.com/article/10.1186/s13023-017-0613-5
Mazen Dwaikat
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strukturalne nieprawidłowości budowy serca//nieprawidłowości anatomiczne budowy serca


Explanation:
Wady wrodzone serca to strukturalne nieprawidłowości budowy serca oraz zaburzenia położenia serca i wielkich naczyń w klatce piersiowej.
http://www.edziecko.pl/zdrowie_dziecka/7,79364,25341485,chor...

Wada serca (łac. vitium cordis) – wrodzona lub nabyta nieprawidłowość anatomiczna budowy serca, polegająca na obecności nieprawidłowych połączeń pomiędzy jamami serca lub dużymi naczyniami bezpośrednio do nich uchodzących, lub na nieprawidłowej budowie i funkcji zastawek serca
https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNTINfsL0b8It0hERE6k...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1658




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Structural cardiac pathology, mainly septal defects and abnormalities of the cardiac outflow tract, was reported predominantly in the most severely affected patients (i.e. SMA type 1). - https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5387385/

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 days 22 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search