(...) which operates benzyl penicillin.

English translation: Benzylpenicillin is active against Gram-positive org

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(...) which operates benzyl penicillin.
Selected answer:Benzylpenicillin is active against Gram-positive org
Entered by: Sofia Margherita Salvini

20:58 Sep 14, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: (...) which operates benzyl penicillin.
The drug is not destroyed in the acidic environment of the stomach, it is well absorbed when taken orally.
It is active against Gram-positive microorganisms, which operates benzyl penicillin.
Sofia Margherita Salvini
Italy
Benzylpenicillin is active against Gram-positive org
Explanation:

Change sentence around

Clinical advice concerning the shortage of benzylpenicillin - TGAwww.tga.gov.au › files › alerts-medicine-benpen-110928
DOC
20 Sep 2011 - Narrow-spectrum penicillins such as benzylpenicillin, procaine penicillin and benzathine penicillin are active against Gram-positive organisms ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2020-09-15 10:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should read


Gram-positive microorganisms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2020-09-15 10:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Benzylpenicillin - DrugBankwww.drugbank.ca › drugs
Penicillin G has in vitro activity against gram-positive and gram-negative aerobic and anaerobic bacteria. The bactericidal activity of penicillin G results from the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2020-09-15 10:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Penicillins | Treatment summary | BNF content published by ...bnf.nice.org.uk › treatment-summary › penicillins
Ampicillin is active against certain Gram-positive and Gram-negative organisms but is inactivated by penicillinases including those produced by Staphylococcus ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2020-09-15 10:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


UNASYN (ampicillin sodium/sulbactam sodium) - FDAwww.accessdata.fda.gov › drugsatfda_docs › label
PDF
Ampicillin is similar to benzyl penicillin in its bactericidal action against susceptible organisms ... Gram-Positive Bacteria: Staphylococcus aureus (beta-lactamase and non-beta-lactamase ... should not be reconstituted together due to the in vitro inactivation of aminoglycosides by ... work area, such as a laminar flow hood.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4Benzylpenicillin is active against Gram-positive org
liz askew
5 -1The drug is composed of benzyl penicillin.
AJ Ablooglu
3... it means the drug can work with benzyl penicillin...
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... it means the drug can work with benzyl penicillin...


Explanation:
:) ...against Gram-positive microorganisms.

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! I'm not sure about the structure of the sentence though... It doesn't make sense to me


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The drug is composed of benzyl penicillin.


Explanation:
FYI penicillin G (benzyl penicillin) has higher acid stability and it works best on gram-positive bacteria.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2020-09-14 21:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where was it published?

AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! I'm not sure about the structure of the sentence though... It doesn't make sense to me


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: How can you be 100% confident if the ST is faulty? Naw. Am changing from neutral.
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Benzylpenicillin is active against Gram-positive org


Explanation:

Change sentence around

Clinical advice concerning the shortage of benzylpenicillin - TGAwww.tga.gov.au › files › alerts-medicine-benpen-110928
DOC
20 Sep 2011 - Narrow-spectrum penicillins such as benzylpenicillin, procaine penicillin and benzathine penicillin are active against Gram-positive organisms ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2020-09-15 10:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should read


Gram-positive microorganisms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2020-09-15 10:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Benzylpenicillin - DrugBankwww.drugbank.ca › drugs
Penicillin G has in vitro activity against gram-positive and gram-negative aerobic and anaerobic bacteria. The bactericidal activity of penicillin G results from the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2020-09-15 10:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Penicillins | Treatment summary | BNF content published by ...bnf.nice.org.uk › treatment-summary › penicillins
Ampicillin is active against certain Gram-positive and Gram-negative organisms but is inactivated by penicillinases including those produced by Staphylococcus ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2020-09-15 10:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


UNASYN (ampicillin sodium/sulbactam sodium) - FDAwww.accessdata.fda.gov › drugsatfda_docs › label
PDF
Ampicillin is similar to benzyl penicillin in its bactericidal action against susceptible organisms ... Gram-Positive Bacteria: Staphylococcus aureus (beta-lactamase and non-beta-lactamase ... should not be reconstituted together due to the in vitro inactivation of aminoglycosides by ... work area, such as a laminar flow hood.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search