topically

English translation: locally

14:34 Apr 2, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: topically
Apply topically as directed.

This is also in the medical sense. Topically has a number of meanings which one is applicable here?
Ketan
English translation:locally
Explanation:
To the affected area, a restricted area.
locally Definition from dictionary. ... 2, locally, topically. to a restricted
area of the body; "apply this medicine topically" ...
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/locall
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all the professionals for their great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11locally
Elena Petelos
5 +2on the surface
Dr Sue Levy (X)
4 +3applied to the skin
Kim Metzger
4 +2Externally, to the skin etc.
David Moore
4topisch
swisstell
4local application and action on body
Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Externally, to the skin etc.


Explanation:
Any good dictionary should help you here, like Chambers 21st Century...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva: to the skin
10 mins

agree  daliasalah
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
applied to the skin


Explanation:
Topical: Pertaining to a particular surface area. A topical agent is applied to a certain area of the skin and is intended to affect only the area to which it is applied. Whether its effects are indeed limited to that area depends upon whether the agent stays where it is put or is absorbed into the blood stream.
http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=9878

Chemotherapy, topical: Treatment with an anticancer drug in a lotion, ointment or cream that is applied to the skin.

http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=9899


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
4 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
30 mins

agree  Refugio
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
locally


Explanation:
To the affected area, a restricted area.
locally Definition from dictionary. ... 2, locally, topically. to a restricted
area of the body; "apply this medicine topically" ...
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/locall

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks to all the professionals for their great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: directly to the affected area : )
3 mins
  -> :-)) Thanks!

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): hi Elena, yes you're right - applied directly to the affected area :-))// I assure you I did not collude with Imane :-)
3 mins
  -> Hi Sue!! :-)))))

agree  Jörgen Slet
7 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos (X)
7 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Shane London: According to Stedman's: topical adj. Of or applied to a definite or localized area of the body.
28 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
30 mins
  -> :-))

agree  silvia b (X)
39 mins
  -> :-))

agree  XiaoRan
1 hr
  -> :-))

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  jennifer newsome (X)
13 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
21 hrs
  -> :-))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
topisch


Explanation:
an der Oberfläche

und mit diesem Ausdruck können alle Zweifel eliminiert resp. umgangen werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-02 14:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENGLISCH DEUTSCH
4 Treffer
Unmittelbare Treffer
topical adj. aktuell
topical adj. thematisch
topical adj. [med.] topisch
topical adj. zeitgemäß



    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: ? English
2 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local application and action on body


Explanation:
>>>

Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on the surface


Explanation:
Usually on the skin, but can also be on mucous membranes. In other words not to be swallowed, injected or otherwise inserted into the body.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-02 17:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOT just skin - eye drops are also applied topically as are local treatments for ENT, mouth and dental problems.

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: Exactly, not to be injected....ingested etc. :-))
9 mins
  -> ta :-)

agree  mportal
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search