International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

breakthrough pain

English translation: see text

19:20 Apr 3, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: breakthrough pain
PLACE 1 UNIT BETWEEN CHEEK AND LOWER GUM-SUCK ON LOZENGE OVER A 15 MINUTE PERIOD MAY REPEAT EVERY 6 HOURS IF NEEDED FOR BREAKTHROUGH PAIN

What is the implied meaning of breakthrough pain. Thank you.
Ketan
English translation:see text
Explanation:
BP is referred to an exacerbation of pain in a patient already receiving a pain medication.

Breakthrough pain.
Intermittent exacerbations of pain that can occur spontaneously or in relation to specific activity.
http://www.hivpositive.com/f-PainHIV/Pain/glossary.html

Breakthrough pain - pain that occurs between doses of scheduled pain medicine.
http://www.bccancer.bc.ca/PPI/PSMPC/glossary.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-03 19:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

breakthrough pain Pain that “breaks through” pain relief provided by ongoing analgesics.
http://www.ampainsoc.org/ce/npc/glossary/definitions.htm

Breakthrough pain
Occurs when moderate to severe pain, that is well controlled “breaks through” or is felt for a short time.
http://www.clevelandclinic.org/cancer/general/glossary/b.htm

Breakthrough pain: pain that occurs before the next scheduled dose of an analgesic.
http://www.rnceus.com/ages/gloss.htm

Breakthrough pain: Intermittent exacerbation of pain that can occur spontaneously or in relation to specific activity.
http://painmanagement.drworkmd.com/glossary.html

http://www.jamesline.com/patientsandpublic/cancertypes/gloss...

breakthrough pain:
Intense increases in pain that occur with rapid onset even when pain-control medication is being used. Breakthrough pain can occur spontaneously or in relation to a specific activity.
http://www.jncicancerspectrum.oupjournals.org/glossary/jncip...
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for your wonderful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8see text
Gilberto Lacchia
5see
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see


Explanation:
The pain that occurs before a dose of pain medicine(s) has(ve) completed its(their) full effect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-03 19:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: Mosby Medical Dictionary

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
see text


Explanation:
BP is referred to an exacerbation of pain in a patient already receiving a pain medication.

Breakthrough pain.
Intermittent exacerbations of pain that can occur spontaneously or in relation to specific activity.
http://www.hivpositive.com/f-PainHIV/Pain/glossary.html

Breakthrough pain - pain that occurs between doses of scheduled pain medicine.
http://www.bccancer.bc.ca/PPI/PSMPC/glossary.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-03 19:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

breakthrough pain Pain that “breaks through” pain relief provided by ongoing analgesics.
http://www.ampainsoc.org/ce/npc/glossary/definitions.htm

Breakthrough pain
Occurs when moderate to severe pain, that is well controlled “breaks through” or is felt for a short time.
http://www.clevelandclinic.org/cancer/general/glossary/b.htm

Breakthrough pain: pain that occurs before the next scheduled dose of an analgesic.
http://www.rnceus.com/ages/gloss.htm

Breakthrough pain: Intermittent exacerbation of pain that can occur spontaneously or in relation to specific activity.
http://painmanagement.drworkmd.com/glossary.html

http://www.jamesline.com/patientsandpublic/cancertypes/gloss...

breakthrough pain:
Intense increases in pain that occur with rapid onset even when pain-control medication is being used. Breakthrough pain can occur spontaneously or in relation to a specific activity.
http://www.jncicancerspectrum.oupjournals.org/glossary/jncip...


Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your wonderful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
5 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
14 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
36 mins

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo (X)
37 mins

agree  juvera
40 mins

agree  Lietta Warren-Granato
42 mins

agree  madak
1 hr

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search