International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

diameter

English translation: the x-ray(s) taken one week prior to the test showed only a 2 cm polypus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the x-ray examination conducted one week before the test only showed a polypus with the diameter of 2 cm
English translation:the x-ray(s) taken one week prior to the test showed only a 2 cm polypus
Entered by: Elena Sgarbo (X)

01:46 Apr 8, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: diameter
the x-ray examination conducted one week before the test only showed a polypus with the diameter of 2 cm at the end of ileum and hence she underwent polypectomy under. colonscopy

Dimameter? Of course it is directly from the source language. Is " Size" better?
By the way: Is the "conducted" redundant?

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
the x-ray(s) taken one week prior to the test showed only a 2 cm polypus
Explanation:
Hi Jianming,

I'd rephrase.

Good luck,

Elena
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6with a diameter of ...
Michael Schubert
5 +4the x-ray(s) taken one week prior to the test showed only a 2 cm polypus
Elena Sgarbo (X)
4diameter
petya yakova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
with a diameter of ...


Explanation:
with A diameter, not THE
"conducted" is not strictly necessary, but it is not a problem, either.

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
3 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Or: a polypus 2 cm in diameter at the end of the ileum
13 mins

agree  npis: and I kindly hope that was not a 'cut and paste' of the translated text because if it was, corrections are needed for spelling and grammar
39 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
55 mins

agree  Can Altinbay
4 hrs

agree  tappi_k
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the x-ray(s) taken one week prior to the test showed only a 2 cm polypus


Explanation:
Hi Jianming,

I'd rephrase.

Good luck,

Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Humbird

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sven - Nice working valve you have in your profile pic :-)

agree  Can Altinbay
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Can

agree  Marea
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marea

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diameter


Explanation:
with diameter of.You can keep this term as it is more or less international

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search