urgent onset

English translation: sudden onset

04:18 Apr 8, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: urgent onset
The patient had had an urgent onset of the disease that lasted shortly,

Is there a better way to say it£¿ £º-£©

TIA£¡£¡£¡
Jianming Sun
English translation:sudden onset
Explanation:
is that what you mean? (Happened unexpectedly/quickly)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-08 04:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

had had an urgent onset of the disease that lasted shortly =
had had a sudden and brief onset of the disease
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11sudden onset
Michael Schubert
5acute onset
cmorin
4short
petya yakova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
sudden onset


Explanation:
is that what you mean? (Happened unexpectedly/quickly)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-08 04:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

had had an urgent onset of the disease that lasted shortly =
had had a sudden and brief onset of the disease

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
38 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: Note good! ("lasted shortly" bad)
1 hr
  -> Comment good. Me give thanks.

agree  Linda Flebus
2 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet: had a sudden and brief onset of the disease
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: but I'd avoid "brief onset" - it's not the onset which is brief but the period of the disease itself.
3 hrs
  -> quite right, thank you

agree  Elizabeth Rudin: "sudden onset", "brief course" (of the disease).
3 hrs

agree  Elevenít (X): you could use 'the short lived disease' instead of 'disease that lasted shortly' - as long as there is no confusion that this may also refer to the patient and not just the disease!!
3 hrs

agree  juvera: sudden onset of the disease, which didn't last long.
4 hrs

agree  tappi_k
5 hrs

agree  Piotr Sawiec
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short


Explanation:
unexpected onset

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acute onset


Explanation:
Acute onset is the general medical term


cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search