the same kind of products

English translation: analogues, similar products, counterparts

07:15 Apr 8, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: the same kind of products
Comparison of OMOM Capsule Endoscope with products of the same kind: In this test, three subjects had been previously examined with the M2A Capsule Endoscope of the GI Company, which produced the same images as those of OMOM capsule endoscope. The working principles of the OMOM capsule endoscope are the same as those of M2A capsule endoscope of the GI Company. However, as the OMOM capsule endoscope with the real-time monitoring functions can timely follow the situation in the digestive tract of the patient, it is more convenient for use.

Is there a better way to express it?

TIA!
Jianming Sun
English translation:analogues, similar products, counterparts
Explanation:
Maybe these would work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-08 07:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Comparable products\" - but don\'t use that in the same sentence with \'comparison\' or \'compare\'.
\"Other equivalents\" might work.

Yes, I think \"analogous products\" could fit.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you both for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5analogues, similar products, counterparts
Mikhail Kropotov
4similar
petya yakova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
analogues, similar products, counterparts


Explanation:
Maybe these would work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-08 07:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Comparable products\" - but don\'t use that in the same sentence with \'comparison\' or \'compare\'.
\"Other equivalents\" might work.

Yes, I think \"analogous products\" could fit.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you both for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elevenít (X): all of these suggested variations could work
47 mins
  -> Right. Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert

agree  tappi_k
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Can Altinbay: Great list.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you kind sir.

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day 15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
similar


Explanation:
with products of similar kind
products of such kind

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: "Similar" has already been proposed (by me) and your other suggestions are inferior to those of the asker. ++ That is fine.
12 mins
  -> I agree with you Sir Real that you were first proposed similar.I do disagree with the rest of your comment




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search