very convenient for use

English translation: more convenient to use

07:21 Apr 8, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: very convenient for use
Comparison of OMOM Capsule Endoscope with products of the same kind: In this test, three subjects had been previously examined with the M2A Capsule Endoscope of the GI Company, which produced the same images as those of OMOM capsule endoscope. The working principles of the OMOM capsule endoscope are the same as those of M2A capsule endoscope of the GI Company. However, as the OMOM capsule endoscope with the real-time monitoring functions can timely follow the situation in the digestive tract of the patient, it is very convenient for use (to use?).

Is there a better way to express it?

TIA!
Jianming Sun
English translation:more convenient to use
Explanation:
You're making a comparison here here between two products. The use of "however" dictates that there be a concrete comparison

Previously, three subjects had been examined with the M2A Capsule
Endoscope from GI company. These tests produced the same images as those from the OMOM capsule endoscope. The fundamentals of the OMOM capsule endoscope and GI Company's M2A capsule endoscope are similar. However, since the OMOM capsule endoscope has real-time monitoring functions and can follow the situation in the digestive tract in a timely manner, it is more convenient to use.
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5more convenient to use
Robert Donahue (X)
2 +4convenient/handy
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1.... to use
Elevenít (X)
4convenient
petya yakova


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.... to use


Explanation:
reads better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-08 07:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps \'easy to use\' as an alternative

Elevenít (X)
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
31 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
convenient/handy


Explanation:
I don't think "to use" or "in use" adds anything.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-04-08 08:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s how I would revise the whole sentence:

\"However, the real-time monitoring functions of the OMOM capsule endoscope enable it to track the situation in the digestive tract of the patient, making this instrument the more convenient one.\"

This way, by identifying the extra advantages of the OMOM endoscope you are drawing a better comparison. If you think that is going a little too far, then just use \"making this instrument more convenient\".

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
15 mins
  -> Thanks Kirill

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Can Altinbay
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Can

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day 15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
more convenient to use


Explanation:
You're making a comparison here here between two products. The use of "however" dictates that there be a concrete comparison

Previously, three subjects had been examined with the M2A Capsule
Endoscope from GI company. These tests produced the same images as those from the OMOM capsule endoscope. The fundamentals of the OMOM capsule endoscope and GI Company's M2A capsule endoscope are similar. However, since the OMOM capsule endoscope has real-time monitoring functions and can follow the situation in the digestive tract in a timely manner, it is more convenient to use.

Robert Donahue (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: agree with your point about making a concrete comparison
4 mins
  -> Thanks Mike

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Michele

agree  RHELLER: the re-write is great, I only have one question: is convenient the appropriate adjective here? or should it be more efficient?
4 hrs
  -> It should probably be "more efficient" but I can't tell without context. Maybe it is just "more convenient".

agree  Can Altinbay
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Can

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks Jorgen

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convenient


Explanation:
as the OMOM capsule...........can timely follow........it is making it very convenient to use.Or, it is making the use very convenient

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search