During the two days

English translation: during the two days ... on the day prior to ... on the day of

23:43 Apr 8, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: During the two days
The preparations before the test: During the two days prior to the test, subjects should only eat semi-liquid diet; during one day prior to the test subjects should orally take magnesium sulfate at a dosage of 100 ml, and on the day of the test, subjects should fast in the morning.

I don't why it does not sound enought to me. Is there a better way to say it?

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:during the two days ... on the day prior to ... on the day of
Explanation:
"during" only for the plural
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3for two days before, or over the two days before
NancyLynn
4 +2during the two days ... on the day prior to ... on the day of
Michael Schubert
4 +1You could Title it and bullet it like so to avoid confusion
yolanda Speece


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
during the two days
during the two days ... on the day prior to ... on the day of


Explanation:
"during" only for the plural

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
1 min

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
during the two days
for two days before, or over the two days before


Explanation:
Preparations for the test: For two days prior to the test, subjects... the day prior to the test subjects... and on the day of the test...

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Schubert: also fine
1 min

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
4 mins

agree  humbird
39 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
during the two days
You could Title it and bullet it like so to avoid confusion


Explanation:
PREPARATIONS BEFOR THE TEST

- Two days prior to the Test: subjects should only eat semi-liquid
diet"
- One day prior to the test:subjects should orally take magnesium
sulfate at a dosage of 100 ml
- The day of the Test:subjects should fast in the morning.

This is just an option.

Good luck!

yolanda Speece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: I like this.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search