four and one seconds

English translation: four and one tenth seconds

02:30 Jul 29, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Lingo
English term or phrase: four and one seconds
The patient just flatlined and the following dialogue took place:

-B.P. 50 over zero. No pulse.
-Defib four and one seconds.

Thanks in advance.
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
English translation:four and one tenth seconds
Explanation:
I would say ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4four and one tenth seconds
David Hollywood
2setting 4, duration 1 second
Ken Cox


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
four and one tenth seconds


Explanation:
I would say ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
setting 4, duration 1 second


Explanation:
at a guess (are you sure about 'secondS?)

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am sure actually. It's a subtitling job. I have the script and the media.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search