Imp

English translation: (diagnostic) impression

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Imp
Selected answer:(diagnostic) impression
Entered by: Charles Davis

11:01 Mar 30, 2014
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Patient Report
English term or phrase: Imp
In the same patient report, as below:

See in GP's surgery. Vomiting illness at weekend. No vomiting for 24hrs+ but nauseated again today. E/O ENT normal. well hydrated, abdo soft. Imp Gatstroenteritis. Advice. For review with urine it not settling.

What does "Imp" mean here?

Thank you.
Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
(clinical) impression
Explanation:
I think this is most likely in the context. In lists of medical abbreviations, "IMP" is found with several meanings:

"IMP, immuno magnetic particles.
Imp, impression.
IMP, improved.
IMP, inosine 5'-monophosphate."
http://abbreviations.virtualsplat.com/category/medical-abbre...

"Improved" would be plausible if the document were dealing here with the recent clinical history of the patient. But here it occurs in the list of observations in the physical examination, and most probably corresponds to a tentative diagnosis corresponding to the symptoms just reported.

"Generally, however, the medical record begins with the patient's chief complaint (CC), medical history (Hx), or history of the present illness (HPI) plus past history (Past Hx), and review of systems (ROS). There may be separate entries for family history (Fam Hx) and/or social history (Soc Hx). Next is the physical examination (PE), usually listed by organ systems of the body.
Either directly following the history and physical examination, or at some point later, the physician will first state an impression (Imp), tentative diagnosis (Dx), or differential diagnosis (DDx). For some patients, the presence of a possible malignancy will be first detected on the initial physical examination in the hospital."
http://training.seer.cancer.gov/abstracting/procedures/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2014-03-30 11:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following document contains several clinical reports with "IMP" where it does seem to mean "impression" (in the sense of preliminary diagnosis):

"IMP: several issues which need to be followed up."
"IMP: infective exacerbation COPD."
"IMP: Herpes zoster."
And so on
http://www.icgp.ie/speck/properties/asset/asset.cfm?type=Doc...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +4(clinical) impression
Charles Davis
3Improved
acetran


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imp (disease)
Improved


Explanation:
"E/O ENT normal. well hydrated, abdo soft. Imp Gatstroenteritis"

All these are positive symptoms, so Imp could mean improved here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2014-03-30 11:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medicalabbreviations.biz/search.php?titlesearch=I...

acetran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
imp (disease)
(clinical) impression


Explanation:
I think this is most likely in the context. In lists of medical abbreviations, "IMP" is found with several meanings:

"IMP, immuno magnetic particles.
Imp, impression.
IMP, improved.
IMP, inosine 5'-monophosphate."
http://abbreviations.virtualsplat.com/category/medical-abbre...

"Improved" would be plausible if the document were dealing here with the recent clinical history of the patient. But here it occurs in the list of observations in the physical examination, and most probably corresponds to a tentative diagnosis corresponding to the symptoms just reported.

"Generally, however, the medical record begins with the patient's chief complaint (CC), medical history (Hx), or history of the present illness (HPI) plus past history (Past Hx), and review of systems (ROS). There may be separate entries for family history (Fam Hx) and/or social history (Soc Hx). Next is the physical examination (PE), usually listed by organ systems of the body.
Either directly following the history and physical examination, or at some point later, the physician will first state an impression (Imp), tentative diagnosis (Dx), or differential diagnosis (DDx). For some patients, the presence of a possible malignancy will be first detected on the initial physical examination in the hospital."
http://training.seer.cancer.gov/abstracting/procedures/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2014-03-30 11:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following document contains several clinical reports with "IMP" where it does seem to mean "impression" (in the sense of preliminary diagnosis):

"IMP: several issues which need to be followed up."
"IMP: infective exacerbation COPD."
"IMP: Herpes zoster."
And so on
http://www.icgp.ie/speck/properties/asset/asset.cfm?type=Doc...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Glossary Of Terms ABG – Arterial Blood Gas Apnoea - The absence ... www.sortandreport.com/files/Glossary Of Terms.pdf‎ IMP – Impression. Peritonitis – Inflammation of the lining of the abdominal cavity. MSU –Mid Stream Urine. N.A.D – Nothing abnormal
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz, and thanks for the reference too :)

agree  Michael Barnett: As a physician, given the context, your answer is correct without even the slightest doubt. It is short for diagnostic impression.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Michael. Your professional view is greatly valued.

agree  Lirka: Very very likely; all other options suggested are out, IMHO
3 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, lirka :)

agree  Phong Le
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phong Le!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search