sweating out the toxins as opposed to them

English translation: eliminating the toxins in sweat instead of them being secreted in sebum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweating out the toxins as opposed to them
Selected answer:eliminating the toxins in sweat instead of them being secreted in sebum
Entered by: Charles Davis

19:02 Nov 10, 2014
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: sweating out the toxins as opposed to them
I had a client that learned from my teleseminars about saunas and found that by sweating out her toxins in the sauna, her acne cleared up; this was due to her sweating out the toxins as opposed to them being released through the skin, causing acne and other rashes.
"two cases through which the toxins will be eliminated : 1 - through skin 2- .........
ahmadwarshal
eliminating the toxins in sweat instead of them being secreted in sebum
Explanation:
Clearly this is not accurately expressed. The supposed opposition between being sweated out and being released through the skin is a false one, because of course sweat is itself released through the skin. What I think it must mean (and I have no idea whether the idea is scientifically sound) is that the "toxins" are eliminated from the body in sweat instead of being secreted in sebum.

Sweat, which is mainly water, and sebum, which is an oily, fatty substance, are two different secretions, with different functions, released through different pores. The function of sebum, released from sebaceous glands which are mostly situated at the base of hair follicles, is to waterproof and lubricate the hair and skin.

Acne occurs when excessive sebum is produced and the follicles get blocked. Bacteria then cause all the familiar symptoms. It's not related to sweat.

This text seems to be saying that acne is caused by "toxins". It's not clear what they mean by that. But the idea is that by sweating profusely in the sauna, the toxins leave the body in the form of sweat and thus do not build up in the sebum secreted through follicles, causing spots.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sebaceous_gland
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sweat_gland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2014-11-10 19:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the greatest respect to Tony, to say that "the sweat will pass through the pores, not actually through the skin itself" doesn't make sense, since the pores are holes in the skin.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +3eliminating the toxins in sweat instead of them being secreted in sebum
Charles Davis
3sweat vs release
Phoenix III


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eliminating the toxins in sweat instead of them being secreted in sebum


Explanation:
Clearly this is not accurately expressed. The supposed opposition between being sweated out and being released through the skin is a false one, because of course sweat is itself released through the skin. What I think it must mean (and I have no idea whether the idea is scientifically sound) is that the "toxins" are eliminated from the body in sweat instead of being secreted in sebum.

Sweat, which is mainly water, and sebum, which is an oily, fatty substance, are two different secretions, with different functions, released through different pores. The function of sebum, released from sebaceous glands which are mostly situated at the base of hair follicles, is to waterproof and lubricate the hair and skin.

Acne occurs when excessive sebum is produced and the follicles get blocked. Bacteria then cause all the familiar symptoms. It's not related to sweat.

This text seems to be saying that acne is caused by "toxins". It's not clear what they mean by that. But the idea is that by sweating profusely in the sauna, the toxins leave the body in the form of sweat and thus do not build up in the sebum secreted through follicles, causing spots.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sebaceous_gland
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sweat_gland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2014-11-10 19:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the greatest respect to Tony, to say that "the sweat will pass through the pores, not actually through the skin itself" doesn't make sense, since the pores are holes in the skin.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, but the skin is in essence 'waterproof', hence the pores are INTENTIONAL holes in what is meant to be a waterproof membrane...
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony! We could do with a dermatologist here, I feel :)

agree  BdiL: BTW, great discussion entry by Tony, as usual! MAu
12 hrs
  -> Absolutely! Thanks :)

agree  B D Finch: As Spike Milligan put something similar: "There are holes in the sky /Where the rain gets in, /But they're ever so small /That's why rain is thin."
17 hrs
  -> I remember; it's from "Silly Verse for Kids", and when I was in about the third form at school I was caught reading it in class and had it confiscated. The teacher, to do him credit, then proceeded to read bits to us. Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sweat vs release


Explanation:
When one sweats all of the pores in the skin serve as a mesh that pour through sweat and toxins that come lose as the body tries desperately to cool down. I'm not a doctor so please forgive me for not using medical lingo. When a person is inactive these toxins remain in the body and along with fat and other "ingredients" can become acne, blackheads, etc. as the toxins travel subcutaneously and they have no other way out... sort of.
Sauna is great for the Hope i was of some help.

Phoenix III
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search