from to

English translation: from here ... to(wards) there

22:05 Nov 30, 2014
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / osteoarthritis
English term or phrase: from to
X-ray assessment with different image views:
Hips from R/L (lateral) to frog leg; Hips pelvic to AP
[what do the prepositions 'from' and 'to' mean in this context?
kgas
Poland
Selected answer:from here ... to(wards) there
Explanation:
I have no idea what a 'frog leg' is in the context of osteoarthritis, so I'll change the context for the purposes of this explanation.

If I am standing on the summit of Mt. Everest, I could take a photo (view) FROM the mountain TOwards the north, or TOwards the south. I would get different images in each case.

FROM refers to the position of the viewing device (photo camera, X-ray machine), TO refers to the orientation of the viewing axis; and together, the FROM and TO points define a straight line passing through the object which is being observed (a left hip-bone seen from the patient's left-hand side looking towards the right, for example).
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +4from here ... to(wards) there
Robin Levey
5starting from something / somewhere to something or somewhere else
amin mosayyebi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
from here ... to(wards) there


Explanation:
I have no idea what a 'frog leg' is in the context of osteoarthritis, so I'll change the context for the purposes of this explanation.

If I am standing on the summit of Mt. Everest, I could take a photo (view) FROM the mountain TOwards the north, or TOwards the south. I would get different images in each case.

FROM refers to the position of the viewing device (photo camera, X-ray machine), TO refers to the orientation of the viewing axis; and together, the FROM and TO points define a straight line passing through the object which is being observed (a left hip-bone seen from the patient's left-hand side looking towards the right, for example).

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
15 hrs

agree  acetran
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Veronika McLaren
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Phong Le
3 days 7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
starting from something / somewhere to something or somewhere else


Explanation:
it shows a period of time or a distance

amin mosayyebi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Incoherent and doesn't seem to add anything to Robin's answer.
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search