per nasal cannula

English translation: by nasal cannula

18:55 Dec 2, 2017
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: per nasal cannula
On 20 Nov 2016, the relevant laboratory results included blood oxygen saturation level (SpO2) in the 70’s with the subject on oxygen 6.5 liters per nasal cannula. The subject\'s SpO2 was at 90% at rest on 10.5 liters of oxygen per nasal cannula.

Does "per' means "by" or "each"?
jyuan_us
United States
Selected answer:by nasal cannula
Explanation:
Or "via". 10.5 liters per cannula over multiple cannulae would be sound excessive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2017-12-02 19:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*would be excessive.
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +4by nasal cannula
Daniel Frisano
4via each (NC) device (placed in nostrils) for delivering (supplemental) oxygen or increased airflow
Yvonne Gallagher


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
via each (NC) device (placed in nostrils) for delivering (supplemental) oxygen or increased airflow


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nasal_cannula

or

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I'm not a medic, but I don't think you'd have more than one, would you?
3 hrs
  -> I didn't say there were 2 devices. "per" =each device i.e. ONE NC BUT it's split into 2 prongs, one of which goes into each nostril. I think the link is quite clear.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by nasal cannula


Explanation:
Or "via". 10.5 liters per cannula over multiple cannulae would be sound excessive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2017-12-02 19:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*would be excessive.

Daniel Frisano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I agree that "per" is ambiguous, hence the question, but I think this has to be the meaning.
3 hrs

agree  Charles Davis: Use of Latin "per" referring to route of administration is normal (per os, per nose, per rectum...)
13 hrs

agree  Edith Kelly
17 hrs

agree  acetran
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search