hard wired to

English translation: Predisposed to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: hard wired to
Selected answer:Predisposed to
Entered by: ِAdel Almergawy

07:00 Apr 23, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: hard wired to
s not easy to keep optimistic with everything currently going on in the world. But did you know your brain is actually hard wired to look on the bright side of life?

A Cognitive neuroscientist explains how we form this 'optimism bias', how this affects our ability to estimate the risks we face and therefore the way in which we behave during a crisis.
ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Predisposed to
Explanation:
Quite simply

so naturally inclined to be optimistic, look on the bright side

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-04-23 13:03:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +4Predisposed to
Yvonne Gallagher
4 +2programmed
Fiona Gilbert Riley
3 -2connected to look
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
connected to look


Explanation:
... your brain is in fact connected toward/for looking on the bright side of life?

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lydia De Jorge: WHAT? Not even close! OMG!
14 hrs

disagree  Taña Dalglish: Are you hard-wired to not be able to firstly look at the context, secondly, understand and then input a sensible proposal, or is this deliberate on your part that you are "playing" or "doing a thing" to garner points? Inputs confuse more than they help!
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
programmed


Explanation:
Another way of expressing what colleagues have already said.

In other words, the brain is designed this way.

Figurative usage.

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: a lot of appreciation


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasan GENC
1 hr

disagree  Tony M: Sadly not! In the specific context of 'hard-wired' (even used figuratively, as here), it means physically configured in this way, which in fact opposes the notion of 'programming' — which equates to 'doing it in software'
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: I think Tony is splitting hairs. It's obviously not literally programmed.
5 hrs
  -> Ah, I'm quite happy with hair-splitting! It's part of being a perfectionist/doing things properly. But I don't think the original writer is likely to have been so careful with their words.

agree  Tina Vonhof: Agree with Phil. It's commonly used to mean the same as hard-wired.
6 hrs

agree  Taña Dalglish: Absolutely, Noni. Agree with Phil and Tina that Tony M is splitting hairs! (Tony: example: weight loss diets - brains can be programmed to crave fewer calories). Stay safe!
14 hrs

disagree  Michael Barnett: Agree with Tony. "Hard-wired" is essentially the antonym of "programmed".
1 day 20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Predisposed to


Explanation:
Quite simply

so naturally inclined to be optimistic, look on the bright side

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-04-23 13:03:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am grateful for your helpful contribution


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Jennifer Caisley
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Dhiiraj
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Tina Vonhof: Another option.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search