translocation

English translation: broken strands of a chromosome that rejoin in a different (abnormal) location

16:17 Oct 21, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: translocation
something with the ovaria
S
English translation:broken strands of a chromosome that rejoin in a different (abnormal) location
Explanation:
Cromosomes are very fragile. During mitosis the chromosomes sometimes break and then rejoin but not where they originally broke. This results in a condition called a balanced translocation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-21 16:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://members.optushome.com.au/karens/t14.htm
Selected response from:

nlingua
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5broken strands of a chromosome that rejoin in a different (abnormal) location
nlingua
4 +4pls see explanation
gulser (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
broken strands of a chromosome that rejoin in a different (abnormal) location


Explanation:
Cromosomes are very fragile. During mitosis the chromosomes sometimes break and then rejoin but not where they originally broke. This results in a condition called a balanced translocation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-21 16:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://members.optushome.com.au/karens/t14.htm

nlingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nizamettin Yigit
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Krisztina Vasarhelyi
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Java Cafe
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Refugio
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jörgen Slet
7 hrs
  -> thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pls see explanation


Explanation:
translocatýon : (genetics) (transfer of part of chromosome) the transfer of part of a chromosome to a new position on the same or on a different chromosome with resultant rearrangement of the genes



gulser (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nizamettin Yigit
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Krisztina Vasarhelyi
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Java Cafe
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jörgen Slet
7 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search