FRCPsych

English translation: Fellow of the Royal College of Psychiatrists

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FRCPsych
English translation:Fellow of the Royal College of Psychiatrists
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

09:56 Apr 11, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / psychiatry; title
English term or phrase: FRCPsych
I've found several explanations for the acronym FCR, but couldn't confirm any of them through the bios of the people with an 'MD, FCRPsych' added to their names. F seems to stand for 'family', though... Anyone happens to know?

Many thanks in advance.
Özden Arıkan
Germany
Fellow of the Royal College of Psychiatrists
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-11 10:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On Pnina\'s asnwer, indeed an F.R.C.P. is a Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians, but an F.R.C.Psych. is a Fellow of the Royal College of Psychiatrists. One can have both, but obviously only one is a Psychiatry title.

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Evkaristos, Elena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Fellow of the Royal College of Psychiatrists
Elena Petelos
4Fellow of the Royal College of Psychologists
Charlie Bavington (X)
4Fellow of Royal College
Angela Dickson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frcpsych
Fellow of Royal College


Explanation:
You mean FRC, not FCR, right? Fellow of the Royal College of (whatever) in Britain. It's a professional title.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frcpsych
Fellow of the Royal College of Psychologists


Explanation:
http://www.thepeerage.com/index_award_other.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-11 10:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as Angela says, FRC in a professional title is almost sure to be \"Fellow of the Royal College of...\" whatever. Alternatively expressed as \"Fellow, Royal College of...\"

Charlie Bavington (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
2 mins

neutral  Angela Dickson: right, but it's 'psychiatrists' not 'psychologists'. I think our friends at the Peerage have incorrect information.
6 mins
  -> I suspect you may be right - more haste, less speed :-)

disagree  Ian M-H (X): Angela's right
32 mins
  -> absolutely, old chap, I have already conceded that point :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
frcpsych
Fellow of the Royal College of Psychiatrists


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-11 10:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On Pnina\'s asnwer, indeed an F.R.C.P. is a Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians, but an F.R.C.Psych. is a Fellow of the Royal College of Psychiatrists. One can have both, but obviously only one is a Psychiatry title.

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Evkaristos, Elena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): http://www.rcpsych.ac.uk/traindev/postgrad/fellowship.htm
24 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Martinique
47 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
57 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
1 hr
  -> :-))

agree  Can Altinbay
4 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Ilaria Meliconi (X)
4 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos (X)
5 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Alaa AHMED
5 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  mportal
6 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Ali Beikian
10 hrs
  -> :-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search