microplate reader

English translation: microplate reader

00:21 Apr 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: microplate reader
XXX software is a reader control and data reduction software for analyzing data generated from microplates using a Tecan absorbance, fluorescence and/ or luminescence microplate reader.

Can somebody tell me what is the difference between microplate reater and photometer

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:microplate reader
Explanation:
Basically, all the analyses that are performed using the above types of instruments are spectrophotometric measurements. I.e. light (or electromagnetic radiation from somewhere AROUND the visible spectrum) is shone into a sample and then the light being allowed to pass through the sample (i.e. minus the amount of light that the sample has absorbed) is recorded. Alternatively, UV light may be shone in and the output fluorescence is recorded. There are various adaptations of the above depending on the exact type of analysis being used.

Normally a spectrophotometer, or photometer shines its light horizontally throung a container (cuvette) of the sample you are testing, and the emitted light continues horizontally until striking a detector. In this case, sample readings normally take place one at a time. A new sample has to be manually or automatically brought into the light path to be read.

In a microplate reader - designed for reading the samples contained in 96 well microtitre plates - the science is the same, but to make the process faster for dealing with large amounts of samples, i.e. the requirements you would have if you were screening for new activities, clones, large numbers of patients etc., the light is shone vertically through the wells of the microplate and the readings recorded exactly as per the above case. The advantage here is that, with a very slight movement of the plate (automatically controlled) a new sample is very quickly brought into the light path and so a new reading can be made.

Hence the software you are talking about probably controls the positioning of the microplate under the light path and also records the date and is capable of performing certain types of data manipulation (subtracting blank values, applying concentration factors etc.).

Refs - 20 years postgrad and postdoc experience.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Chisholm
Grading comment
Thank you both very much! Achisholm' explation is very useful! I am so sorry I cannot split the points. Thank you Anna, you links is very useful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2microplate reader
Alexander Chisholm
3 +3examples below
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
examples below


Explanation:
Microplate reader. Please check this link:
http://www.moleculardevices.com/pages/instruments/readers_ma...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-16 00:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Photometer is explained here:
http://www.photometer.com/en/abc/abc_083.htm

Hope this is clearer now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-16 00:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Microplate reader

http://www.envirologix.com/artman/publish/article_136.shtml

Please read these links.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs

agree  Dina Abdo
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
microplate reader


Explanation:
Basically, all the analyses that are performed using the above types of instruments are spectrophotometric measurements. I.e. light (or electromagnetic radiation from somewhere AROUND the visible spectrum) is shone into a sample and then the light being allowed to pass through the sample (i.e. minus the amount of light that the sample has absorbed) is recorded. Alternatively, UV light may be shone in and the output fluorescence is recorded. There are various adaptations of the above depending on the exact type of analysis being used.

Normally a spectrophotometer, or photometer shines its light horizontally throung a container (cuvette) of the sample you are testing, and the emitted light continues horizontally until striking a detector. In this case, sample readings normally take place one at a time. A new sample has to be manually or automatically brought into the light path to be read.

In a microplate reader - designed for reading the samples contained in 96 well microtitre plates - the science is the same, but to make the process faster for dealing with large amounts of samples, i.e. the requirements you would have if you were screening for new activities, clones, large numbers of patients etc., the light is shone vertically through the wells of the microplate and the readings recorded exactly as per the above case. The advantage here is that, with a very slight movement of the plate (automatically controlled) a new sample is very quickly brought into the light path and so a new reading can be made.

Hence the software you are talking about probably controls the positioning of the microplate under the light path and also records the date and is capable of performing certain types of data manipulation (subtracting blank values, applying concentration factors etc.).

Refs - 20 years postgrad and postdoc experience.

HTH

Alexander Chisholm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both very much! Achisholm' explation is very useful! I am so sorry I cannot split the points. Thank you Anna, you links is very useful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
2 hrs

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search