cooper signals

English translation: copper signals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:copper signals
English translation:copper signals
Entered by: Will Matter

12:00 Apr 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: cooper signals
Heart mapping with cetheters: All cooper signals input/output must be connected to the defibrillated approved connectors of approved medical equipment only.
What does cooper mean here??
Jakub Szacki
Poland
copper signal
Explanation:
Think this should be "copper signal(s)", instead. A "copper signal" is a signal or electrical impulse that comes through a copper wire as opposed to another medium, such as fiber optics. Also, "cetheters" is spelled "catheters". Try this version instead: "Heart mapping with catheters: All copper signal input and output must be connected to approved defibrillation connectors of approved medical equipment only". HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. JS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5copper signal
Will Matter
5name
Dina Abdo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
name


Explanation:
type of heart signals named after Dr. Kennith Cooper. Check the link below.


    Reference: http://www.rajeun.net/vo2max.html
Dina Abdo
Palestine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
copper signal


Explanation:
Think this should be "copper signal(s)", instead. A "copper signal" is a signal or electrical impulse that comes through a copper wire as opposed to another medium, such as fiber optics. Also, "cetheters" is spelled "catheters". Try this version instead: "Heart mapping with catheters: All copper signal input and output must be connected to approved defibrillation connectors of approved medical equipment only". HTH.


    Reference: http://www.unicomlink.com/products/network_equipment/fast_et...
Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. JS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
1 hr
  -> Koszonom

agree  humbird
1 hr
  -> Doomo

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 hr
  -> Shukriya

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 hrs
  -> Spasiba

agree  Nizamettin Yigit
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Tesekkur ederim.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search