capsule-discharging time?

English translation: capsule transit time

00:31 Apr 7, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: capsule-discharging time?
Discharging time?

How to discribe properly the time from when a capsule enters the body orally to when it is excreted from the body. Thank you in advance!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:capsule transit time
Explanation:
If you mean the capsule itself and not its contents.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thank you all for contribution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1capsule transit time
David Sirett
4absorption (distribution) and elimination
Mihaela Brooks
4capsule dosing time
Ernesto de Lara


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capsule dosing time


Explanation:
The answer to your question is about to be impossible to be given.
However, modern capsules do present a discharging time characteristic or dosing the body. Materials, such as glass or plastics, that have a precise solubility time allow to control how much and when the drug is supplied to the body.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absorption (distribution) and elimination


Explanation:
http://physiology.med.umn.edu/shortcourses/5530.html

Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capsule transit time


Explanation:
If you mean the capsule itself and not its contents.


    Reference: http://www.smartpilldiagnostics.com/products/
    Reference: http://www.dcmsonline.org/jax-medicine/2002journals/junejuly...
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all for contribution!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Rudin
48 mins

neutral  juvera: You got the right websites. + Could, but it is not, what you wrote, and the article specifying transit time doesn't include it. Also, there should be no difference between capsule and content in this case, they don't separate.
3 hrs
  -> If you can have specific gastric and intestinal transit times, you can also have an overall/total transit time from entry (mouth) to exit from the colon.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search