At the power-off condition,

English translation: with the power off

10:37 Apr 7, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: At the power-off condition,
At the power-off condition, insert the CF card into the image recorder, connect the link cable of the antenna array with the image recording box and make the subject wear the antenna array

Question: How to say the condition without electricity properly.

Thank you very much
Jianming Sun
English translation:with the power off
Explanation:
I agree that this need rephrasing a to make it flow. My suggestion is the most direct, which I believe is important given the safety aspects implied in the text you're translating. The most direct would 'Turn the power off, then...'

Also for your oringinal translation 'state' would be better than 'condition' in this context, as in 'In the power-off state' - but it's still a bit clunky.
Selected response from:

Elevenít (X)
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with the power off
Elevenít (X)
4in the off position
Johan Venter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the power-off condition,
in the off position


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-07 10:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence provided does not read very well, however, and I would be tempted to rephrase it a bit

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: English

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the power-off condition,
with the power off


Explanation:
I agree that this need rephrasing a to make it flow. My suggestion is the most direct, which I believe is important given the safety aspects implied in the text you're translating. The most direct would 'Turn the power off, then...'

Also for your oringinal translation 'state' would be better than 'condition' in this context, as in 'In the power-off state' - but it's still a bit clunky.


    Reference: http://www.peavey.com/support/technotes/processors/reset_lis...
Elevenít (X)
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: 'In the power-off state' would be appropriate in a technical text; for instructions the language should be kept as simple and direct as possible, so 'with the power off' is a good choice.
53 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search