washed for cleaning

English translation: washed/cleaned by washing

13:17 Apr 7, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: washed for cleaning
After intelligent capsule was discharged out of the body, it should be washed for cleaning

Sounds a little wordy. Maybe just "washed' is enough! :-)

TIA!1!
Jianming Sun
English translation:washed/cleaned by washing
Explanation:
And instead of "discharged out of the body" I would suggest "discharged from the body".
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2washed/cleaned by washing
Elizabeth Rudin
4sterilized
Elevenít (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sterilized


Explanation:
For medical instruments I would guess these would need more than a clean or washing.

Elevenít (X)
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: In principle a dirty object can be sterilized without being cleaned. Moreover, if the capsule is ingested orally it wouldn't necessarily need to be sterile.
19 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
washed/cleaned by washing


Explanation:
And instead of "discharged out of the body" I would suggest "discharged from the body".

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
31 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ali Beikian
46 mins
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search