helped to

English translation: the antenna array was attached/fixed to the subject

21:19 Apr 7, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: helped to
the subject was helped to wear the antenna array.

Is there a better way to say it? According to original meaning the "antenna array" was put put on on the subject or patient by somebody else. How about "have the subject worn the antenna array".

TIA!
Jianming Sun
English translation:the antenna array was attached/fixed to the subject
Explanation:
Do you really need the word "help"?
Perhaps you can just say that "the antenna array was attached to / placed on the subject/patient", or even "fixed to the subject":

"... The antenna array is fixed to the external surface of the patient body(like a T-shirt), and two or more antenna elements (embedded in the capsule) ..."
www.cas.kth.se/euron/ euron-deliverables/tech-roadmap-v22.pdf
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the antenna array was attached/fixed to the subject
Elizabeth Rudin
2 +4they helped put the antenna ? array? on the patient
RHELLER
5 -1helped to
Lietta Warren-Granato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
helped to


Explanation:
no, I think 'the subject was helped to wear...' sounds better. I wouldn't change it: it's a perfectly normal thing to say

Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Donahue (X): I try not to make a habit of disagreement, but in this instance "the subject was helped to wear" does not sound good. I don't believe that it's a perfectly normal (nor a grammatically correct) thing to say.
23 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
they helped put the antenna ? array? on the patient


Explanation:
not sure array sounds appropriate here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-07 21:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American Society For Gastrointestinal Endoscopy
sorry, my mistake -you were correct

... During image transmission, the patient must wear an antenna array over the ... and instructions with patient, prepare the abdomen for the antenna array, ...
www.askasge.org/pages/clinic/cu_cap_endo.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-07 21:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

During image transmission, the patient must wear an antenna array over the abdomen. Each of the 8 sensors adhere to the skin in a manner similar to electrocardiogram monitoring electrodes. The antenna system is, in turn, connected to a small portable hard drive worn on a belt along with the power source consisting of 5 “D-cell”–sized nickel- based batteries. The weight from these two system components is supported by suspenders.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): helped into an antenna array, helped in putting on an antenna array...something along those lines
22 mins
  -> due to the suspenders and the belt, it sounds kind of like a harness

agree  gtreyger (X)
55 mins
  -> thanks Gennadiy :-)

agree  Can Altinbay: Rita's and Robert's are both good suggestions.
1 hr
  -> thanks Can :-)

agree  Balaban Cerit: agree with Rita and Robert
2 hrs
  -> thanks Balaban!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the antenna array was attached/fixed to the subject


Explanation:
Do you really need the word "help"?
Perhaps you can just say that "the antenna array was attached to / placed on the subject/patient", or even "fixed to the subject":

"... The antenna array is fixed to the external surface of the patient body(like a T-shirt), and two or more antenna elements (embedded in the capsule) ..."
www.cas.kth.se/euron/ euron-deliverables/tech-roadmap-v22.pdf

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: If the subject was passive: 'the antenna array was fitted to the subject'. If the subject participated in fitting the array: 'the subject was assisted in putting on the array'. (In any case, you can't help someone wear something.)
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  juvera
56 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Can Altinbay: I'll agree with both because it depends. "Helped" suggests that the person was doing the actual work, with assistance. If it was being extirely done *to* the person, your answer applies. As we don't know in this case...
56 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  cmwilliams (X): and agree with Kenneth
1 hr
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search