140-degree angle

English translation: variants

23:04 Apr 7, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: 140-degree angle
The viewing vision of the capsule endoscope has a 140-degree angle and accordingly it has a very good viewing range.

Question: Can "The viewing vision of the capsule endoscope has a 140-degree angle" be understood and are there a better way to say it?
Jianming Sun
English translation:variants
Explanation:
The capsule endoscope has an excellent viewing range of 140 degrees.

The 140 degree viewing range of the capsule endoscope is quite good.
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Thank you both very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2variants
Robert Donahue (X)
4 +1The 140° viewing angle of the capsule endoscope yields a superb coverage.
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
variants


Explanation:
The capsule endoscope has an excellent viewing range of 140 degrees.

The 140 degree viewing range of the capsule endoscope is quite good.

Robert Donahue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you both very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: The first one, I think.
20 mins
  -> Thanks Can, I am leaning toward that myself.

agree  gtreyger (X)
37 mins
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The 140° viewing angle of the capsule endoscope yields a superb coverage.


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  npis: I think the sentence is trying to convey to the reader an area of "coverage," therefore, Sven's sentence is very clear.
37 mins
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search