catches pictures

English translation: captures pictures/images

23:29 Apr 8, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: catches pictures
After the intelligent capsule is swallowed by a subject, it travels through the digestive tract by peristaltic waves and concurrently catches pictures of the inner linings of the digestive tract on a real-time basis. Finally the intelligent capsule is excreted naturally via defecation. The intelligent capsule can transmit images via digital signals to the image recorder worn by the subject for recording and storage.

Is the "catches picture" used correctly? See below there is "images".

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:captures pictures/images
Explanation:
I think "capture" is the word you're looking for here.
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5captures pictures/images
Michael Schubert
5 +3takes pictures
zorp


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
captures pictures/images


Explanation:
I think "capture" is the word you're looking for here.

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Capturing images is better.
23 mins

agree  juvera
29 mins

agree  humbird
54 mins

agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr

agree  Balaban Cerit
3 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
takes pictures


Explanation:


zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
44 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Ernesto de Lara
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Balaban Cerit
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

neutral  Robert Donahue (X): Ordinarily, I'd agree, but in this instance I think "capturing images" is better suited. Tourists take pictures, an intelligent capsule captures images in real time. See the difference?
2 hrs
  -> ok!

neutral  Michael Schubert: "takes pictures" is of course perfectly OK; I suggested "capture" because I presume that's what the author was looking for with "catch"
3 hrs
  -> ok!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search