performance

English translation: below

00:17 Apr 9, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: performance
The quality and quantity of images shown by the image workstation were observed; the positive symptoms of the digestive tract shown by the capsule endoscope as well as the compliance and adverse reactions of the subject to the capsule endoscope test should be recorded. Moreover the performance of the capsule itself should be observed.

Can the "performance" here be understood? If so, should it be in a plural form?

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:below
Explanation:
Moreover, the capsule's performance should also be recorded.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-09 00:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note*

Yes performance is understood, and no it should not be in plural form.
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3below
Robert Donahue (X)
5course / path / progress
Elena Sgarbo (X)
5action
zorp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
action


Explanation:


zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Donahue (X): That's it?
8 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: I'm afraid you'll have to do better than that ;-I
15 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
below


Explanation:
Moreover, the capsule's performance should also be recorded.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-09 00:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note*

Yes performance is understood, and no it should not be in plural form.

Robert Donahue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
9 mins
  -> Thanks Humbird

agree  npis
52 mins
  -> Thanks NPIS

agree  Can Altinbay
55 mins
  -> Thanks Can

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
course / path / progress


Explanation:
They allude to watching exactly where the capsule is going.

:-)

Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search