Disease-Testing Results

English translation: test results

00:32 Apr 9, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Disease-Testing Results
Disease-Testing Results: In tests on xx subjects with suspected diseases of the digestive tract, the capsule did not pass through the pylorus within the effective time for a weak stomach in only one case. xx subjects ( xxx % of the total) tested positive for pathological changes, including xx cases of enteritis (xxx of which were from Crohn's disease), xx cases of polyposis of the stomach and small intestine (including one of Peutz-Jeghers syndrome), xx cases of angiectasis or vessel deformity, three cases of ileal diverticulum, ...(x stands for number)

Question; "Disease-Testing Results:" of course is directly from the source language and sounds not proper. Can somebody give me another namre for this kind of result?

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:test results
Explanation:
My take :-)

Good luck,

Elena
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
Thank you both for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1results
Luiza Modesto
5test results
Elena Sgarbo (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disease-testing results
results


Explanation:
In scientific studies, the word "results" is enough.

Results: ....

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Yes.
22 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disease-testing results
test results


Explanation:
My take :-)

Good luck,

Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you both for help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search