situation

English translation: condition/status

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: situation
English translation:condition/status
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

09:48 Apr 9, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: situation
Via the analysis of the image workstation, the situation in the overall digestive tract can be detected and therefore the subject¡¯s condition can be diagnosed

Is there another way to say it?

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
condition/status
Explanation:
this is usually stated as the "condition" (as in medical condition; here you can say the condition overall of the digestive tract ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-09 10:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some examples found on internet:
An Analysis Of Orthotic Function And Patient Satisfaction
... to their lower extremity condition and then made a pair of functional ... after the patient started wearing the orthotics. Overall improvement in condition and patient satisfaction with ...www.footmaxx.com/clinicians/download2.html - 15k - Cached - More from this site
ACI TREATMENT RESULTS - January, 1997
... 6 and 12 months demonstrates progressive patient improvement. PREOPERATIVE - OVERALL CONDITION: ... 12 months for overall knee condition and patient symptomatology for femoral condyle ...www.arthroscopy.com/sp08015.htm - 8k - Cached - More from this site
Patient Services
... make an accurate diagnosis of your overall dental condition, each patient will receive a thorough ... insurance plan are the responsibility of the patient. We also accept cash ...www.dentistryinfo.com/patientservices.htm - 10k - Cached - More from this site
eMedicine - Preoperative Evaluation and Management : Article Excerpt by: Gregory E Rauscher, MD
... interaction between the patient and the physician ... condition, to evaluate the patient\'s overall health status, to determine risk factors against the procedure, to educate the patient ...
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Thanks! I might as well keept it as "situation". Using condition sounds confusing. :-). After all your explanation about condition makes sense.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6condition/status
Carmen Schultz
3abnormalities
npis
3what is going on
Nik-On/Off
3state
EdithK


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
state


Explanation:
the state of



EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
situation
what is going on


Explanation:
what's going on in the overall digestive tract

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
condition/status


Explanation:
this is usually stated as the "condition" (as in medical condition; here you can say the condition overall of the digestive tract ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-09 10:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some examples found on internet:
An Analysis Of Orthotic Function And Patient Satisfaction
... to their lower extremity condition and then made a pair of functional ... after the patient started wearing the orthotics. Overall improvement in condition and patient satisfaction with ...www.footmaxx.com/clinicians/download2.html - 15k - Cached - More from this site
ACI TREATMENT RESULTS - January, 1997
... 6 and 12 months demonstrates progressive patient improvement. PREOPERATIVE - OVERALL CONDITION: ... 12 months for overall knee condition and patient symptomatology for femoral condyle ...www.arthroscopy.com/sp08015.htm - 8k - Cached - More from this site
Patient Services
... make an accurate diagnosis of your overall dental condition, each patient will receive a thorough ... insurance plan are the responsibility of the patient. We also accept cash ...www.dentistryinfo.com/patientservices.htm - 10k - Cached - More from this site
eMedicine - Preoperative Evaluation and Management : Article Excerpt by: Gregory E Rauscher, MD
... interaction between the patient and the physician ... condition, to evaluate the patient\'s overall health status, to determine risk factors against the procedure, to educate the patient ...

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks! I might as well keept it as "situation". Using condition sounds confusing. :-). After all your explanation about condition makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: yes, but then you also have to change the second part of the sentence relating to the "condition" of the patient.
20 mins
  ->  I translated only the part requested by asker and gave more detail by way of example.

agree  Kim Metzger: You don't have to change anything in the second part because the asker isn't editing the sentence; he just wants to know what "situation" means.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! That is right; that's my understanding-- so I translated only the part requested

agree  juvera
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elena Sgarbo (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Rob. Have a nice weekend!

agree  giogi
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jörgen Slet
14 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abnormalities


Explanation:
If you have to use the word "detected," you could try "abnormalities"--Via the analysis of the image workstation, abnormalities in the overall digestive tract can be detected and therefore the subject's condition can be diagnosed.

npis
Native speaker of: Native in HmongHmong




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search