Excipient QSP

English translation: Excipient qs (QSP is the abbreviation for the French quantitié suffisante pour...)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Excipient QSP
English translation:Excipient qs (QSP is the abbreviation for the French quantitié suffisante pour...)
Entered by: Isodynamia

19:21 Apr 6, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Summary of Product Characteristics
English term or phrase: Excipient QSP
This comes from an SPC under the title "Active Substances and Other Ingredients". There is a list of the ingredients and one of them is "Excipient QSP". I was wondering what QSP stands for.
Isodynamia
Greece
quantitiy sufficient for
Explanation:
quantitié suffisante pour....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-04-06 19:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dermaweb.com/lexique/def_nr.html
Q.S.P.
Quantité suffisante pour..... abréviation par laquelle on indique, en ml ou en grammes, à la fin d'une formule, le volume ou le poids de l'excipient nécessaire pour obtenir le volume ou le poids de l'ensemble du médicament.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-04-06 19:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out this Proz Portugese to English Kudoz page

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1053640


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-04-06 19:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so excipient qs in English
Selected response from:

Janet Ratziu
France
Grading comment
Thanks to both Janet, Rachel and all! This makes good sense since the company marketing the product is French. My text must have been a translation from French and this abbreviation was forgotten in there :) Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3quantitat suficient per
Rachel Fell
4 +3quantitiy sufficient for
Janet Ratziu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
excipient qsp
quantitiy sufficient for


Explanation:
quantitié suffisante pour....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-04-06 19:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dermaweb.com/lexique/def_nr.html
Q.S.P.
Quantité suffisante pour..... abréviation par laquelle on indique, en ml ou en grammes, à la fin d'une formule, le volume ou le poids de l'excipient nécessaire pour obtenir le volume ou le poids de l'ensemble du médicament.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-04-06 19:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out this Proz Portugese to English Kudoz page

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1053640


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-04-06 19:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so excipient qs in English

Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both Janet, Rachel and all! This makes good sense since the company marketing the product is French. My text must have been a translation from French and this abbreviation was forgotten in there :) Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raging Dreamer: help! i can't read French! Edit: OK NOW THAT HELPS! I'm going with your answer now that I understand it. Makes more sense than mine! lol!
6 mins
  -> Thanks dreamer. I was just trying to shed some light on the French term first!

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr
  -> Thanks Awana

neutral  Flo Demolis: two spelling mistakes... Quantity - not quantitiy and quantité - not quantitié
20 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
22 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
excipient qsp
quantitat suficient per


Explanation:
Latin
qs (quantum satis, quantum sufficit). quantitat suficient (qs), quantitat suficient per (qsp). P. quality assurance unit (QAU) ...
www.acmcb.es/pages/academ/vidaacad/publica/annals/2002/A2/r...

qs (quantum satis, quantum sufficit). •. quantitat suficient (qs), quantitat suficient per (qsp). P. quality assurance unit (QAU) ...
www.gencat.net/salut/depsan/units/sanitat/pdf/catala.pdf


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/580770

Sunflower oil qsp: 100 cc *qs=quantum sufficit, as much as suffices. Aqueous phase Polymer P.sub.1 : 5 g (AI)* Preservative qs Coloring qs Water qsp: 100 cc ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4438095.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-04-06 19:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's what makes up the rest of the preparation/compound, in addition to the active principles/ingredients, etc.

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flo Demolis: http://www.bootlegbooks.com/Reference/PhraseAndFable/data/10... http://www.madison.k12.wi.us/west/science/biotech/vocabulary...
18 mins
  -> Thank you FtoE:)

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr
  -> Thank you Awana:)

agree  Jörgen Slet
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Jorgen:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search