to help a manufacturer secure formulary access for the product

English translation: agree with your interpretation

12:36 Sep 29, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical ttudy
English term or phrase: to help a manufacturer secure formulary access for the product
Hello! I hope you stay safe and healthy.

Does this phrase mean ' add their product (a new drug) to hospital formularies?

Thank you very much in advance.
Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Selected answer:agree with your interpretation
Explanation:
:@)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr (2020-10-02 13:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is an interesting paper on the subject of formularies...

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2730104/

If you’re a pharmacist, do you think of the formulary as a continuously changing list of preferred drug products that reflects clinically proven pharmacological improvements available in the marketplace? Is it merely an administrative device for identifying drugs that can be ordered through a group-purchasing agreement? Or is it just a subset of the real formulary when you consider the frequency with which physicians prescribe “nonformulary” drugs?

If you’re a physician, do you consider a hospital formulary to be a tacit representation of the full universe of pharmaceuticals in the marketplace, even if it excludes some of the medications you prescribe on paper? Or do you view the formulary as a way for hospital administrators, pharmacists, and P&T committees to dictate your practice and control your choice of medications? Do you cringe at the mere mention of the term because you believe you can render better care with unfettered access to any medication? Do you think that a formulary is merely a hospital’s way of cutting costs?

If you’re a nurse, do you view the formulary as simply a list of all drug inventories available in the pharmacy?

If you’re the Chief Medical Officer or the Chief Executive Officer, does the formulary primarily represent a way to restrain drug costs and utilization to achieve economic goals?



It doesn't mention insurers.
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
You are correct. I appreciate your prompt advice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4agree with your interpretation
Neil Ashby
4help a manufacturer add their drug to the list of prescription drugs the insurance companies cover
Kiet Bach


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
help a manufacturer add their drug to the list of prescription drugs the insurance companies cover


Explanation:
Plans can vary the list of prescription drugs they cover (called a formulary) and how they place drugs into different "tiers" on their formularies.

https://www.medicare.gov/drug-coverage-part-d/what-medicare-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2020-09-30 15:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or,
help a manufacturer add their drug to the list of prescription drugs that insurance plans cover.


Kiet Bach
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Kiet,Thank you for your answer. I appreciate it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: yes, that would make sense in US - but don't they have first to finish the clinical trial?
18 hrs
  -> Of course, the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) oversees that.

agree  Michael Barnett: Yes, and in areas where the government is the "insurer", the formulary is the collection of drugs that the government will pay for.
1 day 9 hrs

disagree  Neil Ashby: As far as I know a formulary is just a list of the medicines stocked by a hospital pharmacy (or national HC system) - it is not a list of drugs covered by insurers.
2 days 18 hrs

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree with your interpretation


Explanation:
:@)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr (2020-10-02 13:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is an interesting paper on the subject of formularies...

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2730104/

If you’re a pharmacist, do you think of the formulary as a continuously changing list of preferred drug products that reflects clinically proven pharmacological improvements available in the marketplace? Is it merely an administrative device for identifying drugs that can be ordered through a group-purchasing agreement? Or is it just a subset of the real formulary when you consider the frequency with which physicians prescribe “nonformulary” drugs?

If you’re a physician, do you consider a hospital formulary to be a tacit representation of the full universe of pharmaceuticals in the marketplace, even if it excludes some of the medications you prescribe on paper? Or do you view the formulary as a way for hospital administrators, pharmacists, and P&T committees to dictate your practice and control your choice of medications? Do you cringe at the mere mention of the term because you believe you can render better care with unfettered access to any medication? Do you think that a formulary is merely a hospital’s way of cutting costs?

If you’re a nurse, do you view the formulary as simply a list of all drug inventories available in the pharmacy?

If you’re the Chief Medical Officer or the Chief Executive Officer, does the formulary primarily represent a way to restrain drug costs and utilization to achieve economic goals?



It doesn't mention insurers.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You are correct. I appreciate your prompt advice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Barnett: You are quite correct that a formulary is a list of available drugs. The context will determine if the list refers to those drugs stocked by a hospital or those drugs covered by insurance plans.
35 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search