GH

English translation: general hospital paperwork

19:44 Apr 4, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: GH
From a survey of the sales force/marketing management of a pharmaceutical company.
List of things customers (i.e. hospitals) expect from the sales people:

Assist with GH paperwork

Does anyone know what this abbreviation stands for?
TIA!
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
English translation:general hospital paperwork
Explanation:
General Hospital? Good Housekeeping? Could be a number of very different things...


General hospital paperwork, perhaps...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-04 20:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, given the additional context, Kim does have a point.

The term \"endocrine\" IS related to hormoes. So --> growth hormones.

Peptide Hormones
... called endocrine hormones, into the circulatory system; from there they are
... This complexity can be demonstrated using the growth hormone (GH) ...
web.indstate.edu/thcme/mwking/peptide-hormones.html - 58k - 2 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-04 20:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Primer - Hormones
... An example of a classical endocrine hormone would be growth hormone (GH) that
is produced by the pituitary gland, released into the general circulation ...
www.emcom.ca/primer/hormones.shtml - 21k - 2 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

The Nervous and Endocrine Systems
... The endocrine system in females and males. Image from Purves et al., ...
Growth hormone (GH) is a peptide anterior pituitary hormone essential for ...
www.cartage.org.lb/.../GeneralBiology/Physiology/ EndocrineSystem/NervousEndocrine/NervousEndocrine.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Human Physiology (IPHY 3430), University of Colorado at Boulder
... synchrony among circadian rhythms V. THE ENDOCRINOLOGY OF GROWTH A. Growth
Hormone (GH) and other factors affect growth B. Peripheral Effects of GH 1. ...
www.colorado.edu/epob/epob1220lynch/17endo1.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

The Pituitary Foundation | Endocrine system | Hormones
... Hormones are made in endocrine glands and passed from the cells of the gland
directly into ... Growth Hormone (GH); Melanocyte-Stimulating Hormone (MSH) ...
www.pituitary.org.uk/endocrine/hormones.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Thanks! You get the points, Maria Teresa, but Kim gets all the Kudoz! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4growth hormone paperwork
Refugio
4General Hospital
Clauwolf
3Possible meanings
Lingo Pros
1 +1general hospital paperwork
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gh
General Hospital


Explanation:
:) GH General Hospital

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-04 19:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acronymfinder

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Somers (X): Lot of confidence for what can only be a wild guess. Why would sales reps help with general hospital work?
4 mins
  -> they could not help at all

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gh
general hospital paperwork


Explanation:
General Hospital? Good Housekeeping? Could be a number of very different things...


General hospital paperwork, perhaps...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-04 20:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, given the additional context, Kim does have a point.

The term \"endocrine\" IS related to hormoes. So --> growth hormones.

Peptide Hormones
... called endocrine hormones, into the circulatory system; from there they are
... This complexity can be demonstrated using the growth hormone (GH) ...
web.indstate.edu/thcme/mwking/peptide-hormones.html - 58k - 2 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-04 20:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Primer - Hormones
... An example of a classical endocrine hormone would be growth hormone (GH) that
is produced by the pituitary gland, released into the general circulation ...
www.emcom.ca/primer/hormones.shtml - 21k - 2 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

The Nervous and Endocrine Systems
... The endocrine system in females and males. Image from Purves et al., ...
Growth hormone (GH) is a peptide anterior pituitary hormone essential for ...
www.cartage.org.lb/.../GeneralBiology/Physiology/ EndocrineSystem/NervousEndocrine/NervousEndocrine.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Human Physiology (IPHY 3430), University of Colorado at Boulder
... synchrony among circadian rhythms V. THE ENDOCRINOLOGY OF GROWTH A. Growth
Hormone (GH) and other factors affect growth B. Peripheral Effects of GH 1. ...
www.colorado.edu/epob/epob1220lynch/17endo1.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

The Pituitary Foundation | Endocrine system | Hormones
... Hormones are made in endocrine glands and passed from the cells of the gland
directly into ... Growth Hormone (GH); Melanocyte-Stimulating Hormone (MSH) ...
www.pituitary.org.uk/endocrine/hormones.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! You get the points, Maria Teresa, but Kim gets all the Kudoz! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Growth hormone. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) issues regulations governing growth hormones.
48 mins
  -> Thank you. You should've posted that answer yourself :o)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gh
growth hormone paperwork


Explanation:
Human Growth Hormone Not Recommended for Approval on Narrow ...
... the recombinant human growth hormone produced by Serono Laboratories, Inc.
The vote was eight ... but the paperwork for this program is difficult.) ...
www.aids.org/atn/a-243-06.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.aids.org ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-05 06:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

post it, Kim

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claire Langhard: my Langenscheidts gives the result "growth hormone" too but this doesn't fit the context...
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gh
Possible meanings


Explanation:
1- GH is a regulator of IGF2 promoter-specific transcription in human liver.

The regulation of the insulin-like growth factor-II gene (IGF2) is complex and involves the usage of four promoters resulting in different 5' untranslated regions, but with a common translated product. The IGF2 gene product is a mitogenic and survival factor that has been suggested to be important for a normal fetal development and cancer. In this paper we present evidence suggesting that the human IGF2 gene is regulated by GH, and that this regulation occurs in a promoter-specific way. Three lines of evidence support this finding. First, in vivo data from patients treated with GH (one injection or daily injections for 5 consecutive days) showed an increase in the IGF2 P2 promoter derived transcript after acute treatment, and of the P4 promoter transcript after short-term treatment while the P1 promoter derived transcript did not show any significant change. Secondly, isolated human liver cells treated with GH for 2 h displayed an upregulation of the P2 promoter derived transcript. Thirdly, employing transfection experiments in GH-receptor positive CHO cells with P2 and P4 promoter-luciferase constructs, an upregulation by GH was evident, while a P1 promoter construct was unresponsive. We suggest that GH may be a physiological regulator of IGF2 in humans.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

2- Grasshopper Operating System

http://os.dcs.st-and.ac.uk/GH/Papers/Papers.html

3- GH is a preprocessor.

http://www.haskell.org/pipermail/glasgow-haskell-bugs/2003-O...



Lingo Pros
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search