e. d. drug

English translation: erectile dysfunction

10:51 Apr 5, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: e. d. drug
Text talks about rules of spam filters.
There are two rules:

It mentions an E.D. drug and talks about an E.D. drug using its chemical name.

Thanks
lucia
English translation:erectile dysfunction
Explanation:
http://www.medicalnewstoday.com/medicalnews.php?newsid=9046 :
"After only six months, Cialis® (tadalafil)1, the latest oral erectile dysfunction (ED) treatment on the market in the U.S., ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-05 10:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since it is about spam filters...
Selected response from:

edith1
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11erectile dysfunction
edith1
3 +1erectile dysfunction
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erectile dysfunction


Explanation:
probably, considering the amount of Viagra spam doing the rounds

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avsie (X)
45 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
erectile dysfunction


Explanation:
http://www.medicalnewstoday.com/medicalnews.php?newsid=9046 :
"After only six months, Cialis® (tadalafil)1, the latest oral erectile dysfunction (ED) treatment on the market in the U.S., ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-05 10:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since it is about spam filters...

edith1
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: probly
1 min

agree  Ian M-H (X): "ED drugs" on the list right before Viagra... http://www.columbia.edu/acis/email/delivery/filters/spamscor...
4 mins

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
5 mins

agree  avsie (X)
46 mins

agree  rangepost
1 hr

agree  Paul Dixon: Sounds like it could be this.
2 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
2 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Who would ever need these kinds of drugs? : )
10 hrs

agree  Aleksey Khudyakov
16 hrs

agree  Felipe Simões
9 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search