International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

types of meds that control blood pressure

English translation: antihypertensives, beta blockers, clacium blockers, ace inhibitors, diuretics.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:types of meds that control blood pressure
English translation:antihypertensives, beta blockers, clacium blockers, ace inhibitors, diuretics.
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

19:17 Apr 9, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: types of meds that control blood pressure
What is the name for the types of meds that control blood pressure (be it low or high)? I can't think of what they are called.
yolanda Speece
see
Explanation:
Atihypertensives: these meds control blood pressure and some of the types of antihypertensives are: beta blockers; calcium blockers; ace inhibitors;among others.

There are also water pills: Diuretics used to control BP and for other medical conditions.
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4antihypertensive/antihypotensive drugs
msherms
4 +2"blood pressure medicines"
Lamprini Kosma
5 +1see
Carmen Schultz
4anti-hypertensive medications?
Refugio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
need the word and can't think of ot
"blood pressure medicines"


Explanation:


http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2004-42,GGLD...

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: ... or medication. And why not?
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Can! :-)

agree  Elena Petelos: As in there's no other collective term, on the basis of what the asker needs, I agree.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Elena! :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
need the word and can't think of ot
antihypertensive/antihypotensive drugs


Explanation:
Is this what you were thinking of:

Forms of antihypertensive drugs (for high blood pressure) are:
Types of antihypertensive drugs
Diuretics: These drugs help your body get rid of extra sodium and fluid so that your blood vessels don't have to hold so much fluid.
Beta blockers: These drugs block the effects of adrenaline.
Alpha blockers: These drugs help your blood vessels stay open.
ACE inhibitors: These drugs prevent your blood vessels from constricting by blocking your body from making angiotensin II. Angiotensin II is a chemical that constricts blood vessels.
Calcium channel blockers: These drugs help prevent your blood vessels from constricting by blocking calcium from entering your cells.
Combinations: These drugs combine an ACE inhibitor with a calcium channel blocker.
http://familydoctor.org/092.xml

msherms
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Rudin: Antihypotensives are often called "vasopressors".
21 mins
  -> thanks- right about vasopressors - they cause contraction of the muscles of the blood vessels, thus raising blood pressure (I think I need them sometimes!!)

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Jörgen Slet
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Pnina
15 hrs
  -> thanks : )

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
need the word and can't think of ot
see


Explanation:
Atihypertensives: these meds control blood pressure and some of the types of antihypertensives are: beta blockers; calcium blockers; ace inhibitors;among others.

There are also water pills: Diuretics used to control BP and for other medical conditions.

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
10 hrs
  -> Thx

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
need the word and can't think of ot
anti-hypertensive medications?


Explanation:
Low blood pressure is not usually treated with medications, unless in a hospital setting.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search