KudoZ home » English » Medical

perduretas

English translation: codeine


11:55 Nov 1, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: perduretas
prescription drug
harmony
English translation:codeine
Explanation:
This is a brand of a codeine drug.
"Codeine

Tablets
Chemical Name: CODEINE (KOE-deen)

Common uses
This medicine is an analgesic combination used to relieve pain.


Before using
Some medicines or medical conditions may interact with this medicine. INFORM YOUR DOCTOR OR PHARMACIST of all prescription and over-the-counter medicine that you are taking. DO NOT TAKE THIS MEDICINE if you are also taking quinidine. ADDITIONAL MONITORING OF YOUR DOSE OR CONDITION may be needed if you are taking anticoagulants or isoniazid. Inform your doctor of any other medical conditions, allergies, pregnancy, or breast-feeding. Contact your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions or concerns about taking this medicine.


Directions
Follow the directions for using this medicine provided by your doctor. THIS MEDICINE MAY BE TAKEN WITH FOOD if it upsets your stomach. STORE THIS MEDICINE at room temperature in a tightly-closed container, away from heat and light. IF YOU MISS A DOSE OF THIS MEDICINE and you are taking it regularly, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.


Cautions
DO NOT TAKE THIS MEDICINE IF YOU HAVE HAD A SEVERE ALLERGIC REACTION to codeine, hydrocodone, dihydrocodeine, or oxycodone (such as Tylox, Tylenol with Codeine, Vicodin). A severe allergic reaction includes a severe rash, hives, breathing difficulties, or dizziness. If you have a question about whether you are allergic to this medicine or if a certain medicine contains codeine, hydrocodone, dihydrocodeine, or oxycodone, contact your doctor or pharmacist. DO NOT EXCEED THE RECOMMENDED DOSE or take this medicine for longer than prescribed without checking with your doctor. Exceeding the recommended dose or taking this medicine for longer than prescribed may be habit-forming. THIS MEDICINE MAY CAUSE drowsiness or dizziness. Using this medicine alone, with other medicines, or with alcohol may lessen your ability to drive or to perform other potentially dangerous tasks. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have questions about which medicines cause drowsiness. This medicine contains acetaminophen. DO NOT TAKE ADDITIONAL ACETAMINOPHEN for pain or fever without checking with your doctor or pharmacist. Ask your pharmacist if you have questions about which medicines contain acetaminophen. Acetaminophen may cause liver damage. If you drink alcohol on a daily basis, do not take this medicine without first discussing it with your doctor. Alcohol use combined with acetaminophen may increase your risk for liver damage. BEFORE YOU BEGIN TAKING ANY NEW MEDICINE, either prescription or over-the-counter, check with your doctor or pharmacist. FOR WOMEN: IF YOU PLAN ON BECOMING PREGNANT, discuss with your doctor the benefits and risks of using this medicine during pregnancy.


Possible side effects
SIDE EFFECTS, that may go away during treatment, include dizziness, drowsiness, lightheadedness, constipation, nausea, or vomiting. If they continue or are bothersome, check with your doctor. CHECK WITH YOUR DOCTOR AS SOON AS POSSIBLE if you experience rash or itching. If you notice other effects not listed above, contact your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist.


If you take too much
If overdose is suspected, contact your local poison control center or emergency room immediately. Symptoms of overdose may include nausea; vomiting; slow, shallow breathing; unusual drowsiness; deep sleep or loss of consciousness; cold, clammy skin; and slow heartbeat.


Additional information
DO NOT SHARE THIS MEDICINE with others for whom it was not prescribed. DO NOT USE THIS MEDICINE for other health conditions. KEEP THIS MEDICINE out of the reach of children."





Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2codeine
Kateabc
4 +1codeine
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
codeine


Explanation:
This is a brand of a codeine drug.
"Codeine

Tablets
Chemical Name: CODEINE (KOE-deen)

Common uses
This medicine is an analgesic combination used to relieve pain.


Before using
Some medicines or medical conditions may interact with this medicine. INFORM YOUR DOCTOR OR PHARMACIST of all prescription and over-the-counter medicine that you are taking. DO NOT TAKE THIS MEDICINE if you are also taking quinidine. ADDITIONAL MONITORING OF YOUR DOSE OR CONDITION may be needed if you are taking anticoagulants or isoniazid. Inform your doctor of any other medical conditions, allergies, pregnancy, or breast-feeding. Contact your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions or concerns about taking this medicine.


Directions
Follow the directions for using this medicine provided by your doctor. THIS MEDICINE MAY BE TAKEN WITH FOOD if it upsets your stomach. STORE THIS MEDICINE at room temperature in a tightly-closed container, away from heat and light. IF YOU MISS A DOSE OF THIS MEDICINE and you are taking it regularly, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.


Cautions
DO NOT TAKE THIS MEDICINE IF YOU HAVE HAD A SEVERE ALLERGIC REACTION to codeine, hydrocodone, dihydrocodeine, or oxycodone (such as Tylox, Tylenol with Codeine, Vicodin). A severe allergic reaction includes a severe rash, hives, breathing difficulties, or dizziness. If you have a question about whether you are allergic to this medicine or if a certain medicine contains codeine, hydrocodone, dihydrocodeine, or oxycodone, contact your doctor or pharmacist. DO NOT EXCEED THE RECOMMENDED DOSE or take this medicine for longer than prescribed without checking with your doctor. Exceeding the recommended dose or taking this medicine for longer than prescribed may be habit-forming. THIS MEDICINE MAY CAUSE drowsiness or dizziness. Using this medicine alone, with other medicines, or with alcohol may lessen your ability to drive or to perform other potentially dangerous tasks. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have questions about which medicines cause drowsiness. This medicine contains acetaminophen. DO NOT TAKE ADDITIONAL ACETAMINOPHEN for pain or fever without checking with your doctor or pharmacist. Ask your pharmacist if you have questions about which medicines contain acetaminophen. Acetaminophen may cause liver damage. If you drink alcohol on a daily basis, do not take this medicine without first discussing it with your doctor. Alcohol use combined with acetaminophen may increase your risk for liver damage. BEFORE YOU BEGIN TAKING ANY NEW MEDICINE, either prescription or over-the-counter, check with your doctor or pharmacist. FOR WOMEN: IF YOU PLAN ON BECOMING PREGNANT, discuss with your doctor the benefits and risks of using this medicine during pregnancy.


Possible side effects
SIDE EFFECTS, that may go away during treatment, include dizziness, drowsiness, lightheadedness, constipation, nausea, or vomiting. If they continue or are bothersome, check with your doctor. CHECK WITH YOUR DOCTOR AS SOON AS POSSIBLE if you experience rash or itching. If you notice other effects not listed above, contact your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist.


If you take too much
If overdose is suspected, contact your local poison control center or emergency room immediately. Symptoms of overdose may include nausea; vomiting; slow, shallow breathing; unusual drowsiness; deep sleep or loss of consciousness; cold, clammy skin; and slow heartbeat.


Additional information
DO NOT SHARE THIS MEDICINE with others for whom it was not prescribed. DO NOT USE THIS MEDICINE for other health conditions. KEEP THIS MEDICINE out of the reach of children."








    Reference: http://www.biomagic.co.uk/codeine.html
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 hr
  -> Thank you Alison.

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
42 days
  -> Thank you Julia!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
codeine


Explanation:
This is a Spanish brand name for codeine. It is a component used in cough and cold medicines. See site below.


    Reference: http://www.inchem.org/documents/pims/pharm/codeine.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Estes: Succinct. Whew!
5 days