KudoZ home » English » Medical

hemostats

English translation: hemostats


08:34 Nov 8, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: hemostats
Please describe what "hemostats" is! (I really need the Swedish word, but if I just knew what it is I could probably find a Swedish word myself.)

Context:

Use forceps or hemostats to grasp and attach the tubing.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
English translation:hemostats
Explanation:
Mary's reference page seems very good for what you need. Here's more:

1) Hemostats - Hemostats are a type of forcep used to arrest the flow of blood. These instruments are clamped on the ends of cut or severed blood vessels. In surgery, hopefully, the vessels are clamped before they are severed. Hemostats are all crushing instruments.

When a vessel is surgically severed, a ligature of catgut or silk is tied beneath the clamp. The clamp is then removed. It is essential that we are all familiar with the various types of joints, jaws, curves and locks which are the distinguishing characteristics of the hemostatic forceps. They are all hinged, crushing instruments with a self- locking device on the handles which holds the instruments closed.

http://www.ww2medicine.org/surginst.html

And a picture here:

http://www.hts-cbt.com/images/29.jpg
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much! The Swedish word is "klämmare".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hemostatTBQGS
4Hemostat (Eng.) = Hemostatika (Swed.)
Michael Estes
4Here is another ref, if you're still looking
Yuri Geifman
4hemostats
Hanna Burdon
4hemostats
Mary Worby
4hemostats:a device or substance which stops bleeding
1964


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hemostats


Explanation:
I'm not an expert! But I found this site, which should give you an idea ...

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.bluelakeproducts.com/hemostats.htm
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hemostat


Explanation:
hemostat, haemostat -- (a surgical instrument that stops bleeding by clamping the blood vessel).

Hope this helps,
good luck!



    Reference: http://www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn/?stage=1&word=...
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
130 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hemostats


Explanation:
Mary's reference page seems very good for what you need. Here's more:

1) Hemostats - Hemostats are a type of forcep used to arrest the flow of blood. These instruments are clamped on the ends of cut or severed blood vessels. In surgery, hopefully, the vessels are clamped before they are severed. Hemostats are all crushing instruments.

When a vessel is surgically severed, a ligature of catgut or silk is tied beneath the clamp. The clamp is then removed. It is essential that we are all familiar with the various types of joints, jaws, curves and locks which are the distinguishing characteristics of the hemostatic forceps. They are all hinged, crushing instruments with a self- locking device on the handles which holds the instruments closed.

http://www.ww2medicine.org/surginst.html

And a picture here:

http://www.hts-cbt.com/images/29.jpg


    Reference: http://www.ww2medicine.org/surginst.html
    Reference: http://www.hts-cbt.com/images/29.jpg
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much! The Swedish word is "klämmare".

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hemostats:a device or substance which stops bleeding


Explanation:
MEdical field

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Here is another ref, if you're still looking


Explanation:
The writer is actually Swedish, so he might be able to help if you don't find the term elsewhere. I also found a big Swedish company called Anatomica that supposedly sells hemostats, but I couldn't find them in their online catalog. No more time to Google today... good luck to you!


    Reference: http://www.algonet.se/~sjostran/English/10045.htm
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hemostat (Eng.) = Hemostatika (Swed.)


Explanation:
I agree with all of the above excellent definitions of "hemostat."

I happened across the Swedish translation in the following delightful URL:
http://hem.passagen.se/bergis/medord.htm

You can find about 1900 references to "hemostatika" (although not all of them Swedish) on www.google.com; some refer to coagulant medicines, whereas others refer to the clamp for compressing a bleeding vein or artery.

Best of luck!

Michael Estes
PRO pts in pair: 96