KudoZ home » English » Medical

preparation

English translation: prevention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:preparation (in context)
English translation:prevention
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

15:50 Nov 12, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: preparation
Hi y'all, this has got to do with business involvement in post-Sept. 11 US community efforts: "Our companies would benefit from investigating and participating in grass root, community efforts at healing and preparation,...". Could someone tell me what "preparation" is supposed to be here? Preparation of what? Sorry, no more context available which is one reason why I feel so needy right now! Thanks a lot :-)Paul
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
preparing for future assaults
Explanation:
For example, tightening airport security is preparation for a possible future attempt to commit a terrorist act. Without more of the sentence, this has to be just an informed opinion.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Right on...in other words: prevention!!! Thanks a lot and to Kim too (also for the "squashing"!).
:-)Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4preparing for future assaults
Kim Metzger
4readiness or preparedness
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
readiness or preparedness


Explanation:
Would that make sense?

Can't think of anything else

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparing for future assaults


Explanation:
For example, tightening airport security is preparation for a possible future attempt to commit a terrorist act. Without more of the sentence, this has to be just an informed opinion.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Right on...in other words: prevention!!! Thanks a lot and to Kim too (also for the "squashing"!).
:-)Paul