KudoZ home » English » Medical

Lymphoma

English translation: http://www.lymphomainfo.net/nhl/b-cell.html


21:44 Dec 1, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Lymphoma
This is not a Kudoz question, but I need to know in layman's terms what:
B-Cell lymphoma of the tibia means (patient affected on both the sides of the diaphragm)

The patient is my sister and I need to know in non-medical and simple language what exactly is wrong with her and what are her chances of recover.

Thanks to all
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:http://www.lymphomainfo.net/nhl/b-cell.html
Explanation:
I certainly don\\\'t feel qualified to explain it to you, but check out the site below. I believe a search on the Internet for \\\"B-cell lymphoma\\\" would point you to some other divulgative medical sites.

Best of luck,

Floriana
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all! The site is indeed excellent Floriana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4http://www.lymphomainfo.net/nhl/b-cell.html
Floriana
5Please see my explanations and visit the internet sites I give in bellow.
Irina Glozman
4Tumour
Roomy Naqvy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tumour


Explanation:
Dear Poornima,
Lymphoma would mean tumour. That's what I can tell you from my understanding and after consulting Webster's. This condition would probably mean tumour which affects the diaphragm area.

I do not know if it's a malignant or a benign one. That would probably be made clear after diagnosis.

Best wishes and hope everything's all right.

Roomy Naqvy


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
Roomy Naqvy
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
http://www.lymphomainfo.net/nhl/b-cell.html


Explanation:
I certainly don\\\'t feel qualified to explain it to you, but check out the site below. I believe a search on the Internet for \\\"B-cell lymphoma\\\" would point you to some other divulgative medical sites.

Best of luck,

Floriana


    Reference: http://www.lymphomainfo.net/nhl/b-cell.html
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all! The site is indeed excellent Floriana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: an excellent suggestion - I would consult this medical reference or do a search and read up on some specific cancer/oncology websites. This gives a better explanation, in non-medical terms, instead of this forum.
28 mins

agree  Roomy Naqvy: Excellent. Floriana. Simply excellent.
54 mins

agree  Liv Bliss: I was going to suggest one of the trillions of sites offering medical information and advice that we are definitely not qualified to give, but our Flo beat me to it...
12 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya: Excellent. This site is a great resource.
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please see my explanations and visit the internet sites I give in bellow.


Explanation:
Lymphoma :
Any of various usually malignant tumors that arise in the lymph nodes or in other lymphoid tissue.

Malignant: Cancerous

Lymphoma: a subset of cancers that begin in the lymph system. Lymphomas are broken down into two categories - Hodgkin's Disease and the Non-Hodgkin's Lymphomas.

I found many different forums dedicated to lymphoma patients, their friends and relatives:
www.lymphoma.org.uk
www.cfl.org
http://www.lymphomainfo.net

I hope this information will help you!


    Reference: http://www.lymphomainfo.net
Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian