KudoZ home » English » Medical

cornolones

English translation: Has to be 'Quinolone'


02:20 Jan 25, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Antibiotics
English term or phrase: cornolones
An antibiotic, in the plural: the spelling is very doubtful. It could be cornolones, cornulones or something similar. A Google search got me nothing.
John Kinory
English translation:Has to be 'Quinolone'
Explanation:
Gram Negative Bacteria ( Gram -ve )
Neisseria meningitidis: Gram -ve cocci in pairs. Common cause of bacterial meningitis, may also cause pneumonia and septicaemia. Can be rapidly fatal. Sensitive to penicillins, cephalosporins, quinolones, cotrimoxazole and tetracyclines.

Neisseria gonorrhoeae: Gram -ve cocci in pairs. Causes gonorrhea. Sensitive to high dose amoxycillin (single dose), Augmentin and also cephalosporins and quinolones.

Moxella catarrhalis: Gram -ve cocci in pairs. Common cause of ear and sinus infections, also chronic bronchitis exacerbations. Sensitive to Augmentin, Cephalosporins, Quinolones and Cotrimoxazole and tetracyclines.

Haemophilus influenzea: Gram -ve cocco-bacilli. Can cause meningitis (esp. in children under 5), epiglottis, cellulitis and a sub group cause chest infections. Sensitive as M.catarrhalis

Escherichia coli: Gram -ve bacilli. Normally found in the bowel. Causes Urinary infections, severe gastroenteritis, peritonitis (from bowel injury), septicaemia. Drug of choice is a quinolone or cephalosporin.


http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:9NV8FiNXokkC:www.surviv...
Selected response from:

Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
Excellent - the power of lateral thinking! It really was almost impossible to decipher. Many thanks indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Has to be 'Quinolone'
Natalia Bearden
4Cortolones, but it's not an antibiotic
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cortolones, but it's not an antibiotic


Explanation:
Cortolones belong to the metabolites rather than the antibiotics. I believe it has something to do with hormone regulation. Found nothing under corno(u)lones.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Has to be 'Quinolone'


Explanation:
Gram Negative Bacteria ( Gram -ve )
Neisseria meningitidis: Gram -ve cocci in pairs. Common cause of bacterial meningitis, may also cause pneumonia and septicaemia. Can be rapidly fatal. Sensitive to penicillins, cephalosporins, quinolones, cotrimoxazole and tetracyclines.

Neisseria gonorrhoeae: Gram -ve cocci in pairs. Causes gonorrhea. Sensitive to high dose amoxycillin (single dose), Augmentin and also cephalosporins and quinolones.

Moxella catarrhalis: Gram -ve cocci in pairs. Common cause of ear and sinus infections, also chronic bronchitis exacerbations. Sensitive to Augmentin, Cephalosporins, Quinolones and Cotrimoxazole and tetracyclines.

Haemophilus influenzea: Gram -ve cocco-bacilli. Can cause meningitis (esp. in children under 5), epiglottis, cellulitis and a sub group cause chest infections. Sensitive as M.catarrhalis

Escherichia coli: Gram -ve bacilli. Normally found in the bowel. Causes Urinary infections, severe gastroenteritis, peritonitis (from bowel injury), septicaemia. Drug of choice is a quinolone or cephalosporin.


http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:9NV8FiNXokkC:www.surviv...

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
Excellent - the power of lateral thinking! It really was almost impossible to decipher. Many thanks indeed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: this was my first thought too. Good exp.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!