KudoZ home » English » Medical

sentence

English translation: Try something like this:


05:43 Jan 26, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: sentence
hello,
the following is a text for an advert for a compression dressing. would you say that it sounds ok? am not sure. any suggestions are welcome:

xxxxx offers you ultimate treatment safety; a single set contains all necessary components required for a professional compression dressing - in prime quality.

It saves you time and facilitates your work. the time consuming administration of individual components becomes no longer necessary,
no preparation time is required for specific patient care - xxxx is ready for use at any time

thanks in advance

kindest regards

inge
IngePreiss
Germany
English translation:Try something like this:
Explanation:
xxxx offers you the ultimate in safety and also saves you time: a single ready-to-use set contains all the necessary components necessary for a high-quality, professional compression dressing.

HTH
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
hello athena, thanks a lot for your help. however i dont dare to shorten it too much since i already did that. the original text (german) was even worse. your comments are very helpful and much appreciated. also thanks to all the others

kindest regards

inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Try something like this:
athena22
5 +1sentence
Sven Petersson
4sentenceJulia Bogdan Rollo


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence


Explanation:
A real sales killer!

No overworked doctor or purchasing officer is going to struggle through that.

In the bin!

Take a walk!

Clear your mind!

What is the purpose? - Sales!

What is the message? - Convenience!

Write the message in ONE sentense!

Junk the rest!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Hear, hear!
3 hrs
  -> We all have bad hair days!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:

xxxx, the ultimate in treatment safety!

One set is all you need for a quality compression dressing.

Quick and efficient (or) Saves time and effort.

Time consuming individual component administration is a thing of the past, xxxx requires no prep time for usage on patients.

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Try something like this:


Explanation:
xxxx offers you the ultimate in safety and also saves you time: a single ready-to-use set contains all the necessary components necessary for a high-quality, professional compression dressing.

HTH

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
hello athena, thanks a lot for your help. however i dont dare to shorten it too much since i already did that. the original text (german) was even worse. your comments are very helpful and much appreciated. also thanks to all the others

kindest regards

inge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: I agree but omit the first "necessary". One is sufficient!
3 hrs
  -> Oops! The flying, fatigued finger often clicks enter too quickly!

agree  Hermeneutica: Nice! and of course, one necessary is enough.
4 hrs
  -> Yep. Same oops!