KudoZ home » English » Medical

bear

English translation: possess


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bear
English translation:possess

05:56 Aug 21, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Immunology
English term or phrase: bear
maternal IgG bearing anti-SS-B/La idiotypes was demonstrated on the surface of the fetal myocardial fibers.
Jame
possessing
Explanation:
Possessing might be slightly more appropriateas a meaning, but in general the others are fine.
Selected response from:

Alexander Chisholm
Grading comment
I think your explanation is more appropriate.Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +8IgG that bears/carries/containserhan ucgun
5possessing
Alexander Chisholm
3 -1There *are* dictionnaries, dontchaknowcheungmo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +8
IgG that bears/carries/contains


Explanation:
...

erhan ucgun

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
2 hrs
  -> thanks luskie

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
3 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Piotr Kurek
3 hrs
  -> thx

agree  tongue tied
4 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Henrique Serra: life is simple
4 hrs
  -> and we make it simpler :)

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: look it up in a dictionary!
5 hrs
  -> thx

agree  RHELLER
7 hrs
  -> thanks rita

agree  Ildiko Santana
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
possessing


Explanation:
Possessing might be slightly more appropriateas a meaning, but in general the others are fine.

Alexander Chisholm
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
I think your explanation is more appropriate.Thanks a lot.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
There *are* dictionnaries, dontchaknow


Explanation:
Here's Merriam-Webster's entry for "to bear" edited down to your context.

********

Etymology: Middle English beren to carry, bring forth, from Old English beran; akin to Old High German beran to carry, Latin ferre, Greek pherein
Date: before 12th century
transitive senses
1 a : to move while holding up and supporting
b : to be equipped or furnished with
[...]
d : to have as a feature or characteristic
[...]
h : DISSEMINATE
[...]
j : RENDER, GIVE
2 a : to give birth to
b : to produce as yield
c (1) : to permit growth of
(2) : CONTAIN <oil-bearing shale>
3 a : to support the weight of : SUSTAIN
[...]
d : to hold above, on top, or aloft
[...]
intransitive senses
1 : to produce fruit : YIELD
[...]
c : to be situated : LIE
[...]
- bear arms
1 : to carry or possess arms
[...]
- bear fruit : to come to satisfying fruition, production, or development

*********

I can see arguments for "feature/carry" (which seems more likely to me) and for "render/give/yield".

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ildiko Santana: (the word "dictionary" can also be found in dictionairies, though what you really need is a manner's guide)
9 hrs