KudoZ home » English » Medical

null

English translation: Lymphocytes which carry neither T nor B lymphocyte cell surface markers.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:null (cells)
English translation:Lymphocytes which carry neither T nor B lymphocyte cell surface markers.
Entered by: xxxEDLING

08:29 Jan 26, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Antigen detection
English term or phrase: null
In another study 51% (36/70) cases were positive, including 15 (42%) T-cell, 16 (44%) null, and 5 (14%) B-cell cases.

What is meant here with 'null'

I am a bit confused, null might mean no result but these 'null cases' belong to the positive-tested group??????
AAAmedical
Belgium
Lymphocytes which carry neither T nor B lymphocyte cell surface markers.
Explanation:
Null cells: Lymphocytes which carry neither T nor B lymphocyte cell surface markers. Thought to be importat in innate immunuty.

Dictionary of Science and Technology, Larousse, 1995
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Lymphocytes which carry neither T nor B lymphocyte cell surface markers.
xxxEDLING
4null here means unclassifiable in either the first or the last group
khrispa


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lymphocytes which carry neither T nor B lymphocyte cell surface markers.


Explanation:
Null cells: Lymphocytes which carry neither T nor B lymphocyte cell surface markers. Thought to be importat in innate immunuty.

Dictionary of Science and Technology, Larousse, 1995


xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Marie Scarano
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  EdithK
19 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  eldira: www.sun.ac.za/haema/dept/kind & www.virusmyth.net/aids/data/e
21 mins
  -> Thanks

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
null here means unclassifiable in either the first or the last group


Explanation:
I believe this is what is meant by null in this case

khrispa