KudoZ home » English » Medical

the disc becomes more elastic as its water content decreases

English translation: the disc becomes LESS elastic during the day


01:05 Jan 29, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical / spinal discs
English term or phrase: the disc becomes more elastic as its water content decreases
"Disc prolapse is less likely to occur during the day because the disc becomes more elastic as its water content decreases".
Is this true, or should it be the other way round (less elastic as its water content decreases)?
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
English translation:the disc becomes LESS elastic during the day
Explanation:
because its fluid (not water) content decreases. The more flexible a disc is the less the chances are on getting a disc prolaps. Not only during the day the fluid level decreases, but also as we get older.
20 years experience as a physiotherapist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 07:34:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ub.rug.nl/eldoc/dis/medicine/m.h.coppes/c1.pdf
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the disc becomes LESS elastic during the day
Jacqueline van der Spek
4The disc becomes "more" elastic during the day
Shog Imas
5 -1Shouldn't you be asking an M.D.?cheungmo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Shouldn't you be asking an M.D.?


Explanation:
About spinal disks becoming more elastic, that is...

Makes sense though: the less the water, the less the swelling. The less the swelling, the less the resistance to flexion.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jacqueline van der Spek: see my answer below
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the disc becomes LESS elastic during the day


Explanation:
because its fluid (not water) content decreases. The more flexible a disc is the less the chances are on getting a disc prolaps. Not only during the day the fluid level decreases, but also as we get older.
20 years experience as a physiotherapist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 07:34:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ub.rug.nl/eldoc/dis/medicine/m.h.coppes/c1.pdf

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: "but also as we get older": frustrating news, but we can't escape
1 hr
  -> LOL, no we can't, so let's enjoy life to the full, right? Thanks!

agree  Robert Donahue
888 days

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The disc becomes "more" elastic during the day


Explanation:
Movements done during day time enhance the elasticity of the disc.
People feel stiffness of the neck and back mostly in the morning when its content in water is increased during the night.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench