International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Medical

The investigator number 99999 has been assigned supply strategy 99.

English translation: see explanation below


17:05 Nov 3, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / telephone prompts
English term or phrase: The investigator number 99999 has been assigned supply strategy 99.
As a non-English speaker I am confused about what was assigned and by whom. Could you explain, please? (I am overwhelmed by various interpreting options).

Context:

You are not authorised to break the randomisation code for a subject not in your country.

... has been assigned supply strategy ...

The investigator number 99999 has been assigned supply strategy 99.
aivo roos
Estonia
English translation:see explanation below
Explanation:
What was assigned? supply strategy 99
By whom was it assigned? the sentence says nothing about who did this
Who got the assignment? Investigator 99999

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
hi,

thanks a lot.

finest regards,
aivo roos (mr)
estonia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1see explanation below
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5the investigator number 99999 has been ordered to act according to supply strategy 99
Valentín Hernández Lima
3I think you require a mathematician for this question.Catherine Norton


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the investigator number 99999 has been assigned supply strategy 99.
the investigator number 99999 has been ordered to act according to supply strategy 99


Explanation:
the investigator number 99999 has been ordered to act according supply strategy 99

That is, that investigator number 99999 is to follow the specifications included in that supply strategy 99. In the understanding, he or she could have been assigned other supply strategies.

Cheerio,

V


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the investigator number 99999 has been assigned supply strategy 99.
see explanation below


Explanation:
What was assigned? supply strategy 99
By whom was it assigned? the sentence says nothing about who did this
Who got the assignment? Investigator 99999

Hope this helps

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
hi,

thanks a lot.

finest regards,
aivo roos (mr)
estonia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Clear and simple.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Valentin

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I think you require a mathematician for this question.


Explanation:
Randomisation is a mathematical function.

Catherine Norton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4