KudoZ home » English » Medical

The assay quantitation of Subtype A was within 3-fold of Subtype B.

English translation: Second


22:05 Nov 10, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: The assay quantitation of Subtype A was within 3-fold of Subtype B.
Results summary section of the instructions in an immunoassay kit for virus quantitation.

Does this mean that quantitation of Subtype A was up to, but no more than, threefold *compared* to that of Subtype B.
Or does it mean that quantitation of A was no greater than three times that *of* B?
Rasmus Carlsson
Sweden
English translation:Second
Explanation:
I'd go for your second suggestion, partly because I don't fully understand what your first suggestion means! The English is very badly written.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Yes, that's what the client said, too when I asked:

"It is essentially saying that the subtypes A were within a limit set by
Subtype B.
The limit is 3 times the size of Subtype B.
So Subtype A had quantities that were within 3 times the size of subtype B."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5both of your options say the same thing but the second one is easier to understand
airmailrpl
3A <= 3*B
Jörgen Slet
3SecondDavid Sirett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Second


Explanation:
I'd go for your second suggestion, partly because I don't fully understand what your first suggestion means! The English is very badly written.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 301
Grading comment
Yes, that's what the client said, too when I asked:

"It is essentially saying that the subtypes A were within a limit set by
Subtype B.
The limit is 3 times the size of Subtype B.
So Subtype A had quantities that were within 3 times the size of subtype B."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jörgen Slet: I think he can't decide whether A >= 3B or A <= 3B
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the assay quantitation of subtype a was within 3-fold of subtype b.
both of your options say the same thing but the second one is easier to understand


Explanation:


both of your options say the same thing but the second one is easier to understand

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1144

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the assay quantitation of subtype a was within 3-fold of subtype b.
A <= 3*B


Explanation:
> 1) 3*A <= B
> 2) A <= 3*B

Of these two options, definitely the second one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 27 mins (2003-11-11 11:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My explanation was cut by Proz. I\'ll add it again:

> 1) 3*A <= B
> 2) A <= 3*B

Of these two options, definitely the second one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 31 mins (2003-11-11 11:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My explanations get mutilated for some reason ? I\'ll try once more:

\" 1) 3*A <= B \" or
\" 2) A <= 3*B \"

Of these two options, definitely the second one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 32 mins (2003-11-11 11:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proz won\'t let me post any explanations :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 8 mins (2003-11-11 12:13:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Does Proz feed damaged pages when a browser is identified as Opera ? My comments look complete when viewing with IE, but not with Opera 7.21, and when I view the source code fed to Opera, either in Wordpad (as text) or in IE, it only has partial comments as well.

Page styles are quite different as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 13:09:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: the problem is not browser-dependent, but Kudoz version dependent. The old design shows comments, the new one doesn\'t.

Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in pair: 102