KudoZ home » English » Medical

unstable state, unsteady, instability

English translation: unstable/unsteady


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unstable state, unsteady, instability
English translation:unstable/unsteady
Entered by: Mitsuko

15:08 Nov 11, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: unstable state, unsteady, instability
Is unsteady OK in the following sentence?

Fractal analysis confirmed that the CFP movement was unsteady (or maintained an unsteady state) and a fundamental postural control strategy was not changed because the increase in the activity of the stochastic process causes an increase in CFP movement after the alcohol intake.
Mitsuko
unstable/unsteady
Explanation:
Googling suggests both are used in this context (assuming CFP = centre of foot pressure).
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unstable
Marian Greenfield
4 +1unstableKpy
3 +1unstable/unsteadyDavid Sirett
3Is a rewording necessary?J. Leo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unstable


Explanation:
unsteady is really awkward.... Unstable is fine...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: yep unstable not ramshackle
14 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unstable


Explanation:
OED

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unstable/unsteady


Explanation:
Googling suggests both are used in this context (assuming CFP = centre of foot pressure).

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 301
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: unstable
11 mins
  -> Thanks - although in fact you don't agree with me, as I think both are OK!

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Is a rewording necessary?


Explanation:
Unstable is the correct answer. I am just addressing the wording of this sentence:

“…the CFP movement was unsteady (or maintained an unsteady state) and…”

If the parentheses are part of the text than maybe you may want to eliminate the repetition of the word ‘unstable’:

”… the CFP movement was irregular (or maintained an unstable state) and…”

If you just added that for context than just use 'unstable'.


J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51