KudoZ home » English » Medical

Examination of, Comparison of

English translation: Quantitative and fractal analysis ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Examination of, Comparison of
English translation:Quantitative and fractal analysis ...
Entered by: Mitsuko

15:53 Nov 11, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Examination of, Comparison of
Examination of quantitative and fractal analysis of sway characteristics of the center of foot pressure movement during a static upright posture

Examination of of Comparison of is needed in this title?

Thank you very much.
Mitsuko
Quantitative and fractal analysis ...
Explanation:
"Examination" can involve one or several subjects of study. "Comparison" always implies testing properties of one or more subjects of study TO the properties of one or more counterparts.

In this case, knowing nothing of the original, just editting this phrase, I would drop the Examination of and say:
Quantitative and fractal analysis of sway characteristics at the center of foot pressure movement during static upright posture (or upright position).

Or maybe "Issues / Problems in quantitative and fractal analysis of sway ... "
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Quantitative and fractal analysis ...Dorene Cornwell
3Either or both or neitherDavid Sirett
3Examination of, and Comparison of
airmailrpl
1 +1Examination is always safer :)
Jörgen Slet
2evaluation of quantitative and fractal analysisxxxTransflux


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Either or both or neither


Explanation:
We can't possibly tell you which is 'right' or 'needed' - it depends on the content of the article under this title, and whether the work described involves examination or comparison.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 301

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Examination is always safer :)


Explanation:
If you are translating to a different language where you have to differentiate between the two, you'd have to supply more information on the subject matter. Tell us more about the "quantitative and fractal analysis of sway characteristics" :)

Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike: definitely covers more ground...
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
examination of, comparison of
Examination of, and Comparison of


Explanation:
'Examination of' and/or 'Comparison of' is needed in this title?

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1144

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
evaluation of quantitative and fractal analysis


Explanation:
I guess this is translated from Japanese.
Really the whole sentence needs to be rewritten for it to make some sense to an English speaker ;-(
Hence the golden rule:
Only translate into your mother tongue.
Sorry!

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quantitative and fractal analysis ...


Explanation:
"Examination" can involve one or several subjects of study. "Comparison" always implies testing properties of one or more subjects of study TO the properties of one or more counterparts.

In this case, knowing nothing of the original, just editting this phrase, I would drop the Examination of and say:
Quantitative and fractal analysis of sway characteristics at the center of foot pressure movement during static upright posture (or upright position).

Or maybe "Issues / Problems in quantitative and fractal analysis of sway ... "

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
7 hrs