KudoZ home » English » Medical

non-iron-loaded

English translation: with a normal total iron content


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-iron-loaded
English translation:with a normal total iron content
Entered by: xxxkgas

11:15 Dec 6, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: non-iron-loaded
Subacute toxicity studies in non-iron-loaded animals reported anemia, leukopenia, and thrombocytopenia in mice.
xxxkgas
with a normal total iron content
Explanation:
Hi kgas

"Iron-loaded" indicates that the animal has been artificially given iron to saturate its body storage cells. Some cells, such as liver cells, store iron more efficiently than others.

"Non iron-loaded" in this case refers to mice that, before being exposed to the drug under study, have kept their baseline or normal content of iron (mainly within their hemoglobin). The drug effects observed in these mice will then apply to certain mammals who take the drug under study without being previously sick with an iron-loading disease, such as hemochromatosis. That is, the effects will apply to non-iron loaded mammals.

HTH

Elena


Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Who knows better than a doctor! Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5with a normal total iron contentxxxElena Sgarbo
4iron goes into hemoglobin, not into storage
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iron goes into hemoglobin, not into storage


Explanation:
I have no medical training, but the explanation I am providing seems very clear.

Look at the explanation of what "iron-loaded" is:

Hemoglobin [blood] is not iron! Unfortunately physicians prescribe iron to anemic people who test with low hemoglobin. Yes, the patients are anemic, but the iron is collecting in storage instead of going into hemoglobin. These people are iron-loaded. They need iron removed despite the anemia. The anemia should be treated with B vitamins, especially B12, B6 and folic acid. Many patients with anemia are dying of iron overload, and some are hastened to their death by their physicians who give iron. Blood banks seem to believe that hemoglobin and iron are the same. They have prepared lists of high iron foods to give out to donors with low hemoglobin. They invariably tell these people: "Your iron is low." Dangerous misinformation." [end of quote, emphasis added, A New Perspective on Iron Deficiency, a presentation given by Roberta Crawford in June 2001 at NIH Workshop in Bethesda, MD, http://www.ironoverload.org/anemia.htm ].

So, iron-loaded is when the iron is collected in storage instead of going into hemoglobin.

Again, note the comment here... "iron is collecting in storage instead of going into hemoglobin" - and that could lead to a whole new set of problems - most notably - cancer! So, if aluminum was known to bind to the protein transferrin that was supposed to transport iron in the blood, and if aluminum was known to accumulate in the bones - where we found the bone marrow - responsible for blood production - would it not make sense that aluminum was somehow interfering with blood production by blocking the iron from going to blood production or somehow interacting with that iron in a way it should not be doing? In my opinion, that certainly appeared to be a very strong possibility - and, quite obviously - I was not the only person seeing a link between heme deficiency and aluminum.

The blood had two major components to it... heme and globin...

Heme = unconjugated billirubin + iron

Globin = part of the blood having those cells involved in immune system functions.

Note the following quote from my third book.


The link for the above is:

The Aluminum Connection
... end of quote from American Heritage Dictionary]. ... the comment in this article at http://www.ironoverload.org/anemia.htm
, entitled ... These people are iron-loaded. ...
www.autismhelpforyou.com/aluminum_connection.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1174

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
with a normal total iron content


Explanation:
Hi kgas

"Iron-loaded" indicates that the animal has been artificially given iron to saturate its body storage cells. Some cells, such as liver cells, store iron more efficiently than others.

"Non iron-loaded" in this case refers to mice that, before being exposed to the drug under study, have kept their baseline or normal content of iron (mainly within their hemoglobin). The drug effects observed in these mice will then apply to certain mammals who take the drug under study without being previously sick with an iron-loading disease, such as hemochromatosis. That is, the effects will apply to non-iron loaded mammals.

HTH

Elena





    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Who knows better than a doctor! Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: .
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Martinique

agree  MatthewS
13 hrs
  -> Thanks MatthewS

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 15 mins
  -> Thanks langclinic

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks Jörgen

agree  Rusinterp
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexandra