KudoZ home » English » Medical

spin transfer from...

English translation: spin transfer from....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spin transfer from...
English translation:spin transfer from....
Entered by: Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)

14:58 Dec 8, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Medical/Physics
English term or phrase: spin transfer from...
"Cellular damage caused by XXX PDT is a consequence of the propagation of free radical reactions. Radical initiation may occur after XXX absorbs light to form a porphyrin excited state. **Spin transfer from XXX** to molecular oxygen may then generate singlet oxygen."

XXX = name of the medicinal product
PDT = photodynamic therapy

This is a SPC for a photosensitizing substance that is used in photodynamic therapy to treat Barrett's oesephagus. The treatment only works when the substance is used in conjunction with laser light, and in order to cause cell damage it needs free radicals in form of singlet oxygen. My problem here is the bit when they say "spin transfer from XXX". What is this spin transfer? Would anyone be able to explain this to me in very plain English (I don't know much about atoms or molecules…).
Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
United Kingdom
spin transfer from....
Explanation:

The spin is the angular momentum quantum number, an intrinsic property of the electron, which is one of the four parameters used to determine the state of an atom.

Individual electrons possess an intrinsic angular momentum and a magnetic moment. Classically this could occur if the electron were a spinning sphere of charge, and this property
(which is a quantum concept) was called electron spin.

According to several principles (Pauly’s Exclusion Principle) there are limitations on the
possible states of an atomic system containing several electrons as regards their energy,
momentum, orientation and spin.

In the case of the photodynamic therapy, the photosensitiser in an initial singlet state (net electron spin is zero and paired in the ground state). When light of the appropriate wavelength is shone onto these cells, the photosensitizing molecule absorbs the energy from light and enters an excited singlet state that is short lived. Decay can occur by emission of light (fluorescence) or without radiation from an excited state to a slightly lower state of different spin; i.e, the molecule can undergo spin inversion from singlet to a metastable triplet state (two unpaired electron spins). The triplet state has a longer lifetime and is generally the reactive photosensitiser state involved in photodynamic action. In particular, the triplet photosensitiser can react with ground state oxygen (which is a triplet) to produce singlet oxygen. This molecule is highly reactive and is the toxic photoproduct produced during photodynamic therapy.

I hope it helps!



http://www.spie.org/web/oer/february/feb00/phototherapy.html

www.med.upenn.edu/bmbgrad/Program/course_descriptions/BMB_6... -

www.scilet.com/Papers/sciprog/sc852/SPBarr.pdf

http://www.unibas.ch/epa/glossary/S.htm
Selected response from:

Susana Cabanero
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks David and Susana! Susana's links provided a lot of useful information and one of them also confirmed my own 'theory'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spin transfer from....
Susana Cabanero
3 +1spin transfer from...David Sirett


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spin transfer from...


Explanation:
Subatomic particles such as electrons have a property known as 'spin', analogous to rotation of objects at the macro level. This property can be transferred with electrons from one molecule to another.

Any help?

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
12 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spin transfer from....


Explanation:

The spin is the angular momentum quantum number, an intrinsic property of the electron, which is one of the four parameters used to determine the state of an atom.

Individual electrons possess an intrinsic angular momentum and a magnetic moment. Classically this could occur if the electron were a spinning sphere of charge, and this property
(which is a quantum concept) was called electron spin.

According to several principles (Pauly’s Exclusion Principle) there are limitations on the
possible states of an atomic system containing several electrons as regards their energy,
momentum, orientation and spin.

In the case of the photodynamic therapy, the photosensitiser in an initial singlet state (net electron spin is zero and paired in the ground state). When light of the appropriate wavelength is shone onto these cells, the photosensitizing molecule absorbs the energy from light and enters an excited singlet state that is short lived. Decay can occur by emission of light (fluorescence) or without radiation from an excited state to a slightly lower state of different spin; i.e, the molecule can undergo spin inversion from singlet to a metastable triplet state (two unpaired electron spins). The triplet state has a longer lifetime and is generally the reactive photosensitiser state involved in photodynamic action. In particular, the triplet photosensitiser can react with ground state oxygen (which is a triplet) to produce singlet oxygen. This molecule is highly reactive and is the toxic photoproduct produced during photodynamic therapy.

I hope it helps!



http://www.spie.org/web/oer/february/feb00/phototherapy.html

www.med.upenn.edu/bmbgrad/Program/course_descriptions/BMB_6... -

www.scilet.com/Papers/sciprog/sc852/SPBarr.pdf

http://www.unibas.ch/epa/glossary/S.htm


Susana Cabanero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks David and Susana! Susana's links provided a lot of useful information and one of them also confirmed my own 'theory'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewS
8 hrs